See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [closed] UCGO Beta test ver 091205  (Read 47423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #175 - 07 December 2009, 20:32:06

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

cars


Short description:
the limit on engine power isn't respected with AI


Severity

medium


Complete description

the limit on engine power isn't respected with AI: an extreme value inserted in the config file in engine power (I tested
with 1000) is limited when you drive manually (to 140, as Dan said above), but isn't limited when you use AI configurated to
max speed (I get to 200 instantly)

Reproduce bug

change the engine power of a car to a very high value (eg.100), set 2 waypoints (in-game) a bit distant from each other.
set the config to max speed for both waypoints, and put the AI on

Miscallenous

I tested with a landspeeder and was able to reproduce it every time



Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #176 - 07 December 2009, 20:35:36
Quote
the.punk a écrit:
Ok. I now tried it several times: I need 9 sec for 100km/h in landspeeder with 90 engine power. When I enter 140 for
engine power I still need 9 sec for 100km/h.


that was what I first noticed ! it seems that the limit isn't 140, but 90, or even lower !

but there is a difference between 1 and 140

power = 1 ; time = 1min ; speed = 271
power = 140 ; time = 1 min ; speed = 93



Message modifié ( 07-12-2009 20:40 )


Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #177 - 07 December 2009, 21:03:55
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
sunshine135 wrote:
Awesome sir! That will eliminate any future issues with making add-ons with UCGO in the title too ;)
Yep, good detection sir... A good tester is the one that have enough bad luck to run in every problems possible even the very
rare one.

10 years of troubleshooting voice networks will yield a person who can check for very pesky bugs and be persistant. ;) I'm
glad we could nab that one on pure chance. That could have been a very ugly bug.

I'd rather be lucky than good any day!


"Sun Dog"

Offline Murdock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Country: Italy it
  • Karma: 0
Reply #178 - 07 December 2009, 21:27:42

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

cars

Short description:

No car mesh

Severity

unable to determine


Complete description

After brand new UCGO install on fresh orbiter install, no car of any type is displayed in any scenario.
I can still switch focus on the cars but no control is available. I tryed to deploy the rover from cargo, the mesh is
correctly displayed while deploying but as soon as the elevator touches the ground the rover disappear.
I am unable to determine if it is a grafic card or any other issue with my computer but all other cargo and spaceship
including the arrow work perfectly.
I am currently working on an Acer laptop P4 2.5 GHz with 752MB RAM.
I am unable to try other computers at the moment to verify

Reproduce bug

Unable to determine



Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #179 - 07 December 2009, 21:56:35
Quote
Murdock wrote:

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

cars

Short description:

No car mesh

Severity

unable to determine


Complete description

After brand new UCGO install on fresh orbiter install, no car of any type is displayed in any scenario.
I can still switch focus on the cars but no control is available. I tryed to deploy the rover from cargo, the mesh is
correctly displayed while deploying but as soon as the elevator touches the ground the rover disappear.
I am unable to determine if it is a grafic card or any other issue with my computer but all other cargo and spaceship
including the arrow work perfectly.
I am currently working on an Acer laptop P4 2.5 GHz with 752MB RAM.
I am unable to try other computers at the moment to verify

Reproduce bug

Unable to determine


Are you sure you put your UCGO password into the text file?


"Sun Dog"

Offline insanity

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
Reply #180 - 07 December 2009, 22:45:34


UCGO BUG


Bug with:

Cars


Short description:

AI failure


Severity

Detail


Complete description
When you engage the AI when you are moving backwards, it causes the car to just continue accelerating indefinitely in reverse.

Reproduce bug

Open the default car gallery scenario. Set two waypoints with the fuel truck, switch in reverse, hit the A, and watch as you
quickly break 300mph going backwards.

I don't think I've seen this posted yet.



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #181 - 08 December 2009, 01:38:36
I just uploaded the last changelog.

http://www.dansteph.com/publie/ChangeLog.txt

I'll continue to "clear" bug of this thread but I think all changes done will worth
a new beta tomorrow.

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #182 - 08 December 2009, 01:47:27
Quote
Dambuster wrote:
With the gravity lift, I personally find it looks very odd to not have it speed up when time speeds up.  Admittedly it's a
minor point, but it still just doesn't look right to me.

You mean the gravity wheel ? As I feel this issue would be posted often you'll be happy with the new
config parameter I've put in the Arrow's config :badsmile:

Code: [Select]
ENABLE_MAD_GRAVITY_WHEEL =0 ; For those that love gravity weel turning like a mad during long trip
                                        ; Put "1" to disable the code that make it independent of time acceleration.

Of course it look strange for those that have the habit of seing things speeded up with time warp but when you travel
half an hours to jupiter and all your view show the wheel like turning like it was an aircraft propeller I personnaly think
it brake the magic.

But as everyone have different feeling I added this parameter.

Dan


Offline n122vu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 1
Reply #183 - 08 December 2009, 01:58:17

UCGO BUG


Bug with:
UMMU Atmospheric Analysis in known breathable area


Short description:

UMMU analyzes atmosphere while in normal flight suit


Severity
minor detail


Complete description

If you are in a known breathable area and are not wearing the external EVA suit, pressing Alt+X still conducts an atmospheric
analysis evidenced by the audio cues "Analyzing" followed by "Atmospheric pressure nominal."  


Reproduce bug
Load the scenario _UMmu 2.0 Demo -> UMmu New features of 2.0 version -> UMmu breathing bases.  By default, the UMmu Captain
Peter John is not wearing his spacesuit.  Press Alt-X and you will here the sequence initiate.  


Miscallenous

Possible to have the sequence check whether UMmu is in spacesuit?



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #184 - 08 December 2009, 02:01:33
Quote
n122vu wrote:
Possible to have the sequence check whether UMmu is in spacesuit?

I think some would love to still have this feature without spacesuit, other just don't need to press key so.
Better not put limit when it's not stricly necessary for sim's consistency.

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #185 - 08 December 2009, 03:37:30
Quote
the.punk wrote:
Ok. I now tried it several times: I need 9 sec for 100km/h in landspeeder with 90 engine power. When I enter 140 for
engine power I still need 9 sec for 100km/h.

I'll see that but I'm really scared...

I need 4.5 seconds for 100 km/h in land speeder with default parameters. Are you certain it's almost the double than me
and in km/h also ? I have 222FPS in the "gallery" scenario.

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #186 - 08 December 2009, 03:44:10
Quote
Murdock wrote:
Bug with:
cars
Short description:
No car mesh
Severity
unable to determine


Wow !

-Try to disable any other modules that will get ride of eventual third party problem.
-Did you used the installer or any other way (copy/JSGME)
-Do you use custom scenario ?
-What's your install path and OS ? (Vista , XP ?)

There is no logic in this one, if Orbiter can't find a mesh it CTD usually. If you can select
cars it mean that the module is correct and meshes are loaded. So !!????
An OS or Gfx card problem  ? but why Arrow & other display ok !???

Can you also post the orbiter.log ?

Dan



Message modifié ( 08-12-2009 09:12 )


Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #187 - 08 December 2009, 04:12:00
(Sunshine) * Bug fix: Cargo SDK cause scn line with "UCGO" to be eaten (used :) ) see DGIV skin.

:lol: :lol: :lol:


   :ptdr:


"Sun Dog"

Offline n122vu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 1
Reply #188 - 08 December 2009, 12:54:57
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
n122vu wrote:
Possible to have the sequence check whether UMmu is in spacesuit?

I think some would love to still have this feature without spacesuit, other just don't need to press key so.
Better not put limit when it's not stricly necessary for sim's consistency.

Dan

Understood.  My reasoning though was, if I'm not wearing my suit, and I'm not dying, do I a)really need to check the
atmosphere, or b)really need a UMmu suit computer to tell me I can breathe?  

Again, minor detail.  I can live with it :)



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #189 - 08 December 2009, 13:22:33
Scientist analyse atmosphere every day even without spacesuit ;)

In fact if I limit that somes will try ALt+X key as noted in help or scn without
paying attention if they wear a spacesuit and would simply think it don't work
or report it as bug.

I try as much as I can to apply the "KISSE" policy to my addons "Keep it Simple, Stupid, Evident"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KISS_principle

First it's more user friendly, second it reduce the Support, FAQ/doc size (which only few peoples read anyway)
and ensure that peoples will not miss some features.

Dan



Message modifié ( 08-12-2009 13:25 )


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #190 - 08 December 2009, 13:34:46
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
the.punk wrote:
Ok. I now tried it several times: I need 9 sec for 100km/h in landspeeder with 90 engine power. When I enter 140 for
engine power I still need 9 sec for 100km/h.

I'll see that but I'm really scared...

I need 4.5 seconds for 100 km/h in land speeder with default parameters. Are you certain it's almost the double than
me
and in km/h also ? I have 222FPS in the "gallery" scenario.

Dan

Yes. I need 9 sec for 100 km/h with 90 (engine power) and 9 sec for 100 km/h with 140 engine power in landspeeder.
I will try it once more.




Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #191 - 08 December 2009, 13:58:32
Mhhhh... with 140 I see 0.7 second difference  0 -> 100, maybe not enough true.
I'll try and upper the limit.

But the difference beetween you and me is a bug, acceleration should be FPS independant.
How much FPS do you have  ?

Dan



Message modifié ( 08-12-2009 13:58 )


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #192 - 08 December 2009, 15:04:45
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Mhhhh... with 140 I see 0.7 second difference  0 -> 100, maybe not enough true.
I'll try and upper the limit.

But the difference beetween you and me is a bug, acceleration should be FPS independant.
How much FPS do you have  ?

Dan

I have about 60 FPS in the drive all cars scenario.




Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #193 - 08 December 2009, 15:36:56
Okay, I saw one thing:

Using joystick it's FPS independant but using keyboard not.
I think I cleared the bug, to check in next beta.

Dan


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #194 - 08 December 2009, 15:50:03
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Okay, I saw one thing:

Using joystick it's FPS independant but using keyboard not.
I think I cleared the bug, to check in next beta.

Dan

That could be because I currently use keyboard. Sometimes I use a joystick but I currently only keyboard.




Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #195 - 08 December 2009, 15:58:21
Joy was a bit to weak also to be really FSP independant.
I modified both and increased max admitted power in config to 500.
Now you can do 0->100 in less than one second I think.

Dan


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #196 - 08 December 2009, 16:05:03
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Joy was a bit to weak also to be really FSP independant.
I modified both and increased max admitted power in config to 500.
Now you can do 0-&gt100 in less than one second I think.

Dan

Ok. I will try it in the next beta.
Thanks.




Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #197 - 08 December 2009, 16:34:42
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Scientist analyse atmosphere every day even without spacesuit ;)

In fact if I limit that somes will try ALt+X key as noted in help or scn without
paying attention if they wear a spacesuit and would simply think it don't work
or report it as bug.

I try as much as I can to apply the "KISSE" policy to my addons "Keep it Simple, Stupid, Evident"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KISS_principle

First it's more user friendly, second it reduce the Support, FAQ/doc size (which only few peoples read anyway)
and ensure that peoples will not miss some features.

Dan


I agree. I believe you would test a breathable environment daily and would not be a bit surprised if the ISS astronauts do it
more frequently than that.


"Sun Dog"

Offline Garyw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Reply #198 - 08 December 2009, 17:11:34

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

Azure Rover


Short description:

Azure rover missing or misreported animation


Severity

minor detail


Complete description

In the top right hand corner of the screen the Azure rover says (1 anim) indicating it should have an animation, pressing
1,2,3 or 4 just give a "no animation" message. so either the rover doesn't have an animation and the system is misreporting
it or the animation isn't assigned properly.


Reproduce bug

Launch any scenario with the azure rover and press F1 to get the view inside the rover, check the top right of the screen.



Post Edited ( 12-08-09 17:23 )


Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #199 - 08 December 2009, 17:53:13
click 5, the animation is the radar ...