See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DGIII Alpha release 02.18 feedback here please (Closed)  (Read 22878 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Leemon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Reply #25 - 18 February 2004, 17:46:23
Dave --

My guess, but if you want to empty the crew into the ISS, all you need to do is go into safe mode.  
EVA is designed to let you leave the airlock into space or onto a planetary surface.

I can see when what you are proposing might be good though.  If you wanted to deliver one
person to the ISS, another to MIR, etc... selective unboarding.

Lee


Andy

  • Guest
Reply #26 - 18 February 2004, 17:57:42
Great work Dan!
love that new skin and going outside to "play" :-)

Experienced troubles with "easy" and "medium" mission
Choosing them gives me a CTD. The "hard" mission loads fine.

I admit i didnt install it into a fresh orbiter installation, never
did it with the other alphas either. But so far didnt have problems
with any other alpha.

Before i start doing that i thought ill ask if anyone has
that too or can give me a hint where to start looking

Christopher : i also had to undock to get my man outside to clean the frontwindow! ;-)

again Dan, great work!

Andy


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #27 - 18 February 2004, 18:01:53
Chris,

You won't expect that a guy make a Hole into the iss or dgIII's airlock to go outside
I suppose :)   (when it's docked there is no door that open on space ?!?)


What ?  the DGIII not a ship for noobs ? :sad:
Perhaps I'm wrong but it's not more complicated to fly than any other ship
it's just a ship for guy that like to press button instead of just pressing one key
and lift off.
It depend of the definition of noobs in fact:
1-complete idiot.
2-guy that don't know how space fly work but like panel.
3-guy that never used orbiter but is profficient in flight simulator and like panel
4-guy that is new and don't like panel

I think 2 will not have much more problem than with any other ship
and 3 will not have too much problem also. (the check list once updated
are a great help here, I would hope to have such in any FS plane)

Anyway it's true, someone that have pain to figure how Orbiter
work must not try the DGIII first (damn you where right in fact
it's not a noob ship :)

Anyways as you insist I'll give the real reason why vertical: because I must search first how
to rotate in local coordinate and it take time to code  ;)
(and finaly I find it pleasant like that. ( if he is horizontal, face up or face down?)
(I would say face up better)   (here a small reserve in case of need: (()))())))()))(()))()))

Anyway as I'm a good guy that carefuly listen his customer advise (noticed the "paypal"
button on the download section hint hint :) )  I'll give it a try now that I've some time.


Dan


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #28 - 18 February 2004, 18:06:45


 Hi Leemon!  Yes, after I thought about it, it made sense.  EVA requires the airlock to spawn
the MMU outside the ship and keep track of it.  Maybe for the DG4 we'll have a IVA (Intra/Inter
Vessel Activity, transfer of crew and cargo to ISS in a shirt-sleave environment.  :)

  Back to work, I still have to learn this new method of EVA.  First time I undocked the new DG3,
I forget to close the airlocks.  You know happens next!  :rant: :)

    Christopher


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #29 - 18 February 2004, 18:12:02
Andy:
a crash at each time would be welcome by me, I think the mmu
make things crash sometime but I can't track the problem unless
it appear at each time...
now I have random crash, so it's impossible to know if my
modification worked or if it's only luck :sad:

Can you try to save a situation with a MMu outside and reload it to see if it
still crash for you ? (the two scenario you mentionned have both mmu outside)

Dan


Andy

  • Guest
Reply #30 - 18 February 2004, 20:40:19
Steps i tried ( i skip the useless stuff i did ;-) )

1)
Start Orbiter
"easy" Mission  CTD

2)
Start Orbiter
scenario based on "Docked to ISS" with 1 MMU in space  OK
launchpad
"easy" Mission  OK

the "selfmade" scenario with 1 MMU in space loads fine everytime

I tried that now 5 times in a row. Nr. 2 also works when exiting Orbiter
completely

Not sure that gives you any hints, but sure hopeing it does. i only mentioned
"easy" mission but the "medium" works too in nr. 2.


Andy


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #31 - 18 February 2004, 20:49:11
Andy :  can you test the new release (rev2) please ?

I have some hope about it, I never add a crash anymore.

Dan


Peer

  • Guest
Reply #32 - 18 February 2004, 22:32:43
Great work!
EVA causes no problems on my system, 02.18 runs stable. There is only one thing:
I loaded the Transworld Express scenario and loaded my previous config (just to test the button.
I had then 3.5 tons of payload but could still take these passengers on board. They simply
dissapeared when I hit that E key. Well, ..., okay, some of these packages look big enough... ;)
I really like tha EVA feature and I'll now try rev2. Thanks for that wonderfull ship!

Peer


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #33 - 18 February 2004, 22:36:10

 Hi Dan!  I have the panel bug too.  You know I'm running 800x600x16 and other than that
it's fine.  I'd suggest leaving the panel at the resolution of the previous panel.  I too would like
to see my fuel buttons again!  :D

 Joe is awesome!  :applause:  Did my first EVA today with the DG3 MMU and looking forward to
doing a lot more!  

           Christopher


Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #34 - 18 February 2004, 23:37:12
This post should be in the Orbiter part but i'm too lazy to click three times so i will see if i can get
an answer here.

Not sure if anyone else experiences this glitch but when ever i come out of Orbiter e.g.alt-F4 it
loads a while and then reports that Orbiter has crashed. Not a major problem, but quite anoying.
I'm working with an XP operating system. :help:

I have tried replacing the Orbiter.cfg and Orbiter.exe but none work. Does anyone have any
answers? :???:

Krytom


Offline reekchaa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 2
Reply #35 - 19 February 2004, 00:45:39
Hi, Krytom... I'd suggest trying the normal 'CTRL'+"Q" approach for exiting... takes you right back to
the launchpad, and exit button right away.  --That help much?

I've done several ways of installing to TRY and get a CTD, but Nope!  Haven't been able to make it
Crash yet.  Over an older install, I had the Original DG3 prior to the new mesh enhancements
(old engine cones) and everything looked great until I hit 'G' & 'K' which made random parts
start rotating in sync with the Gear & noseKone, which basically Tore-up the whole cabin.
:)Still didn't crash, tho... This thing's pretty friendly with incompatible meshes, I tells ya.

This thing is great fun... I'm finally getting some damn good reason to undertand the more
complex MFDs that I previously 'Glossed-over'.  :applause: Excellent!


~ the Reekchaa

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #36 - 19 February 2004, 01:05:18
Odd Odd :sad:

I start to wonder if it's not an Orbiter problem....
After trying with my add-on I tried scenario without my add-on
and I still get "ddraw error object still referenced".

I commented all the code it still make the problem the only things
that make a difference is if I comment the panel section....
Anyway something is wrong in Orbiter with the 2d panel, everything
look fine as long as you don't change focus, if you change, more than often you
get a "ddraw error" in the log with any ship that have a panel even the stock one.

I'll try some others things,

Anyway thanks all for feedback and for trying to crash
my add-on reechka :)

All this time lost on useless work :grrr: :rant:

Dan


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #37 - 19 February 2004, 01:28:26
Dan, just tried the lastest version (rev2) and I wanted to run something by you.  Everytime I
try to EVA a crew member off the ship while less than 50 meters from the ISS, the DG3 gets
displaced vertically about 2.5km.  Is there a zone around the nose of the DG3 that should
stay empty?  The MMU spawns fine, the ship just gets relocated.  I'm going to test it some more
to see how close to the ISS one has to get to trip the displacement.   Otherwise it's working
great.  I'm doing EVA's better then with the Nasa_mmu!  :D

  Thanks!

      Christopher   

  Edit:
 Pilot Error!  I think I let the DG3 creep to close to the station.  I tried it at exactly 50 meters
several times and it's working fine.  Very cool!  :)



Post Edited (02-19-04 02:08)


Offline Leemon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Reply #38 - 19 February 2004, 01:42:24
Hi Dan --

Sorry I haven't been able to test things more.  I sliced one of my fingers pretty well doing some
yard work and had to have a few stitches.  Typing is a pain (literally) at the moment.  I always
knew yard work would be my downfall. :)

I should have some time tomorrow evening (EST) to play around with the ship.  Thanks for all of
your work!  

Lee



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #39 - 19 February 2004, 04:59:19
Ouch ! Take some rest away from keyboard Lee.
(or perhaps with the tongue ? :)

Anyway I wish you best healt.


Chris, Reechkaa, New release especially for you
without Glue on the lower panel. ;)

Happy EVAing

Dan


Offline jgrillo2002

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 5
Reply #40 - 19 February 2004, 06:07:24
WOOHOO. Thanks a million dan for the fix. that worked



pat

  • Guest
Reply #41 - 19 February 2004, 11:43:31
Hello,

First, thank you very much for this wonderful ship. I never took time to tell you this in your forum.

I have a permanent CTD with the following sequence of actions. I don't know if it's related with the
startup CTD for some missions I read it this thread :

Fresh Orbiter install (base+tex+sound) on W98se DirectX9.0a + DGIIIrev1

- scenario: art of eva
F3 -> select GL-transworld
close F3 window
select Adams_Sam OR Wyrick_Matt and EVA (no trouble if Capt_Barry_Young is selected)
F3 (or Control F1) -> select Joe_Cought
CTD  :(

error reported in orbiter.log:

ERROR: DDraw object is still referenced: 3088
ERROR: Destroy framework objects failed
       [C:\Source\Orbiter\D3d7app.cpp / 607]

I hope this can help you ...

pat


Noob!

  • Guest
Reply #42 - 19 February 2004, 12:29:10
Hey what means CTD???


Mainstriker

  • Guest
Reply #43 - 19 February 2004, 12:32:13
I dont like the new exhaust textures that much! They're to static for me. How can i displace them
with the usual particle exhaust.

Thanks


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #44 - 19 February 2004, 13:02:36

 Lee, reminds me of the time I tried to start my lawn mower (recoil start, B&S, 3.5h) while a
baby skunk was sleeping under it. :wonder:  Normally that mower starts on the first pull, but this
time it didn't start after 3. When I started to tilt the mower back to look under it, the skunk
comes flying out the chute!  :D  More dazed then mad, it left the backyard at a good clip! :)

  Christopher


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #45 - 19 February 2004, 13:06:34

 Downloading it now, Dan.  Have the whole morning from 0900 to 1200 hrs for testing today! :)

    Christopher


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #46 - 19 February 2004, 13:11:20
noob:

CTD mean "Crash To Desktop"  the program simply crash and quit

Salut pat;)

Yes I'm aware of this problem I worked all yesterday on it without success.
(and I treid several things believe me) Let's try today (I have some idea
but if I'm right it seem it's an orbiter problem)

Dan


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #47 - 19 February 2004, 14:30:21
DanSteph wrote:

> Yes I'm aware of this problem I worked all yesterday on it
> without success. (and I treid several things believe me) Let's try today (I have
> some idea but if I'm right it seem it's an orbiter problem)
>
> Dan

 Dan, the last version with the graphic patch is perfect!  Even the top panel is perfect, so tread
lightly around the code if you still have to tweak things!  :) I'll try the scenarios today to see
how they work for me.  

         Christopher


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #48 - 19 February 2004, 14:37:46
It is an Orbiter problem, even stock plane have it when you change focus with
ship that have panel... it don't CTD because none of them have
a full screen panel. :sad:


Offline ChristopherT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 0
Reply #49 - 19 February 2004, 16:11:59
DanSteph wrote:

> It is an Orbiter problem, even stock plane have it when you
> change focus with
> ship that have panel... it don't CTD because none of them have
> a full screen panel. :sad:

 I recall that one!  Have you tried "F8" to turn off the panel, change focus, then "F8" to turn
the panel back on?  I haven't seen that one in a while.  I used to avoid it by setting the
FOV (Field of View) setting in the scenarios to 50 and leaving them there.  :)
 
     Christopher