See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DG III Ideas  (Read 14284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
26 April 2004, 03:18:03
Maybe Dan could add cabin lights? Right now I'm on the dark side of the planet without any power on and the cabin
is lit up like the sun is right on top of me. Would be cool to have a VERY dark cockpit so you have to fumble for the
switch to turn on the lights :) Would be good at nighttime launches too. The cabin and panels of course would have
to reflect natural and synthetic light sources.

Also the contaminant reading was showing -0.0001 before. Is this a bug or not?


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #1 - 26 April 2004, 03:49:39
reflective panels? give the guy a break, as great as he is, he's not GOD!

but yeah, seriously, if you do consider it dan, I'm all for that if you can pull it off, but I'd be more fond of having those
breaks put back in that 'more convenient' place we were talking about earlier. *nudge, nudge*



Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #2 - 26 April 2004, 03:56:22
I didn't mean literally reflect! I meant that if it was nighttime, the panel would have to be shown as lit with synthetic
light (maybe a red tint, or maybe parts of it still darker than the rest, so you can clearly see where the multiple light
sources are). And then with natural light you can leave it the way it is. Theres no way I would ask Dan to actually
make the panels reflect light! :P

Basically what I mean is, the same panel, but lets say there are 3 lights on the overhead panel. That means there should be 3 light sources. Dan would simply edit the panel background to make it look like there are 3 brighter areas across the panel with darker spots in between or something, I'll try find a picture to show you what I mean.



Post Edited ( 04-26-04 03:58 )


Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #3 - 26 April 2004, 04:02:32


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #4 - 26 April 2004, 04:03:05
yeah, yeah.. You probably didn't know this. I am the self proclaimed sarcasm king of this forum. I generally know what
you mean, but I'm still more interested in having those darned brakes back in.



Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #5 - 26 April 2004, 04:04:09
Would someone give this man his brakes please? :P


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #6 - 26 April 2004, 04:05:19
thank you, now you got my support for the lights.



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #7 - 26 April 2004, 07:20:31
The dll would have it's size passing from 2mo to 4mo or more if I do that
(because I must have two version of each BMP for the panel)
I'm affraid while the idea look good the performance hit would be too great
for such a small add.

Also before the final release I have a 3d cockpit to do... seem to have
a lot of job still going

Dan


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #8 - 26 April 2004, 11:18:22
But what about the brakes....? You still haven't answered.... *sniff*



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #9 - 26 April 2004, 11:45:27
Quote
freespace2dotcom wrote:
But what about the brakes....? You still haven't answered.... *sniff*

Mhhh I'm really sorry, your the only one to ask about them, they take an horrible amount of space
(I keep space on the lower panel for more stuff) and making a panel just for two brake lever
would be an horrible things. (take me time, take ressource, look ugly)

Anyway I hope you know that you can brake using keyboard key ?

Dan


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #10 - 26 April 2004, 11:51:32
It's not the SAME to use the keyboard. I wouldn't care if you made a new smaller design for the brakes. (a la throttle)
or ideally, just be lazy like me and just shrink them. but certainly they can be put in somewhere... sorry to nag...I just
have to, 'tis my nature.

edit: and about me being the only one who wants the brakes...

come on, everyone, show dan how much the brakes mean to you.. I'll be happy even if only one person repsonds to this!



Post Edited ( 04-26-04 12:00 )


Offline McBrain

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Karma: 0
Reply #11 - 26 April 2004, 14:03:10
Oh Daaaaaaaaaaaaaannn!!! PLEASE add the brakes to the panel!!! I can't live without having them on the panel!! :)


No Dan, I won't force you to do that, but anyway it would be nice to have them on the panel.
BTW: What about a DG Simulator like that they used for the real Shuttle? :)


Cheers,

McBrain

----------------------------------------
In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?

Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #12 - 26 April 2004, 16:03:41
Quote
freespace2dotcom wrote:
yeah, yeah.. You probably didn't know this. I am the self proclaimed sarcasm king of this forum. I generally know what
you mean, but I'm still more interested in having those darned brakes back in.


You are not entirely self proclaimed. For now using my new Ace Pilot status i proclaim you King of Sarcasm of Dan's
Orbiter Page. :)



Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #13 - 26 April 2004, 17:02:04
Quote
Krytom wrote:
Quote
freespace2dotcom wrote:
yeah, yeah.. You probably didn't know this. I am the self proclaimed sarcasm king of this forum. I generally know what
you mean, but I'm still more interested in having those darned brakes back in.

You are not entirely self proclaimed. For now using my new Ace Pilot status i proclaim you King of Sarcasm of Dan's
Orbiter Page. :)

all right!

Now it's legal!



Post Edited ( 04-26-04 17:06 )


Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #14 - 26 April 2004, 22:55:04
Once Martin re-writes Orbiter so you can move panels and scenery screens around onto different monitors (maybe
even MFD's) I'm going to start creating a DG-III (or by that stage DG-IV) simulator, with every button where it should
be. Might be a fun project. I got part of the way once with an aircraft simulator by having two monitors, a proper
throttle which sat on a constructed center pedestal.


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #15 - 26 April 2004, 23:00:16
that sounds like fun.. it would be the envy of everybody here!

 *psst*
how much'd you charge for one?



Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #16 - 27 April 2004, 05:54:55
I would never sell the whole unit, but I'm sure we can come to a fair price hour by hour for use :) The only problem is
I'm in Australia.


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #17 - 27 April 2004, 11:39:12
Australia is still on this planet. That is all that is required.



Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #18 - 27 April 2004, 14:15:35
Yeah well, nowhere near even planning yet. I was toying with the idea of creating DG-III panel schematics and
showing exactly where everything is but I haven't had the time. The lower panel doesnt exactly fit in properly from
my observations in real life, there would have to be a gap or something for the knees.


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #19 - 27 April 2004, 18:20:41
Well, I need to find a way to raise money before then anyway.



Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #20 - 27 April 2004, 19:51:46
Ooh, dan, before I forget, there's something I found out about the DG3.

That long range antenna thingy is cool, but I was using it, and every time the relative heading of the dish moved
beyond 0 degrees while currently locked on to something, it loses the lock for an "instant" and relocks, it makes that
beeping noise, scaring me and making me think I suddenly dropped 200Km and started burning up in the
atmosphere. If you could fix that... ooh, and on the panel, it says "signal strenght". The "t" and "h" in strength was
reversed..

Also, is it just me, or do the retro burners cause some small other force other than reverse, I seem to get plane
changes whenever I use them even after having hit prograde and making sure it's perfectly steady. I checked it with
the old DG and I get the same problem, it's really bugging me.



davidsmit

  • Guest
Reply #21 - 28 April 2004, 00:46:06
Okay, I'll break the man ;)

The coolest smiley: :friend:



Offline McBrain

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Karma: 0
Reply #22 - 28 April 2004, 06:50:06
Quote
freespace2dotcom wrote:
Also, is it just me, or do the retro burners cause some small other force other than reverse, I seem to get plane
changes whenever I use them even after having hit prograde and making sure it's perfectly steady. I checked it with
the old DG and I get the same problem, it's really bugging me.

That's because the retro's are directioned slightly upwards!


Cheers,

McBrain

----------------------------------------
In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #23 - 28 April 2004, 07:12:24
Quote
McBrain wrote:
That's because the retro's are directioned slightly upwards!

Well, WHY are they pointed like that!? It's just wrong.



Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #24 - 28 April 2004, 09:39:51
Hmpf... spoiled brats :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15