See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DGIII alpha release available part 4 (CLOSED)  (Read 20742 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
30 January 2004, 14:54:18
So here is the new alpha version of the DGIII

download here:
http://orbiter.dansteph.com/index.php?disp=dgIII

And here we go for the fourth thread about the DGIII alpha  :)


Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #1 - 30 January 2004, 15:01:17
BPeti


In reply to the last thread:  the flow meter show any fuel that goes outside of the tank
not only the one that go to engine.

Thanks for input and don't miss the new 040130_rev1 version :)


Dan
"always anxious awaiting first feedback.. I did many test but... ;)


Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #2 - 30 January 2004, 15:18:29
Hi Dan,

so last night I finally got down to trying out your new DG - couldn't wait for a beta anymore:)
Although the version I tried was the 040126 rev1 version, I noticed these things which might also
be bugs in your later revisions. Anyway, here's my preliminary list:

1. The HUD "nose indicator" (you know, the  /\ shaped thing in the HUD) is pointing a couple of
degrees above from the 0deg line on the surface hud scale. I'm talking about the DGIII being
landed at KSC scenario. In the default DG, this indicator is pefectly aligned with the 0deg line and
the horizon. Bug?

2. Mission time back-up display doesn't count any time - it stays on zero. Bug?

3. Why is there the possibility to edit your passengers' name and your own name in the setup
program, if these settings get always overriden by the ones from the scenario file? For instance, in
the setup I enter "glObalist", but the Landed at KSC.scn contains "John Doe", and it's this guy
who always gets to fly in the end:)

Thanks for your time and explanation, and keep up the fantastic work!

"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #3 - 30 January 2004, 15:29:52
This was stated in the original DGII doc and will in the DGIII also
"you must be landed or docked with airlock door open to load the new
crew and fuel/o2 config you defined in the DG2config.exe" You hear than a bell and see a message "config crew loaded" etc etc

Elese you can change your crew during flight and I feel this unrealistic
(you can still edit the scenario if you *badly* need it
example: you put your girlfiend's name in your 2 years trip to jupiter but since
you did separate from her :) )

Strange, I just tried the KCS scenary the hud is perfectly aligned.. try the last version
perhaps (I don't recall have made change but I modify so much line each time, who know ?)

Mission timer start when you take off.

Happy flying ;)

Dan


Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #4 - 30 January 2004, 15:44:08
Thanks, that solves most of my issues:) Except for the hud, I'll have to look into this once more
when I get home.

Aaaah, one more thing- viewing the lower panel, I get only 1 FPS.
This is however due to my Celeron466/192MB RAM/GF2 system, soon to be upgraded. Well, in fact,
in a copule of hours I'll be testing my new Athlon and 512MB RAM:)

"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."

zgrillo2004

  • Guest
Reply #5 - 30 January 2004, 15:51:37
Ok. you probably checked the code for this problem that I sent about the malfunction of the DGII
cfg


Im Dont know if you gonna believe me but there was no problem with that on the Jan 30 version
on the tech PCs which is Win98 OS. it maybe because of my OS. can you please make a EXE for XP
so that it will work properly under my PC.


Also the sound problem. I check sounds using Winamp & Win media Player & they play but I dont
understand why it doesnt work properly on my sound card, the june version is the latest version.
check the DLL for this proble or the OrbiterSound


Offline darkvoid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Reply #6 - 30 January 2004, 16:42:24
The new DGIII (040130_rev1 version) is simply amayzing Dan....
The new mesh is fantastic....

By the way I found a bug... when I load the mars scenario I get 103% O2 left in tank A.


Offline Leemon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Reply #7 - 30 January 2004, 17:31:46
Hi Dan --

Is there some way that the Mission Elapsed Time clock can be saved with the DGIII parameters in the scenario file and restored?

 If I'm not mistaken, the DGIII copies the Orbiter MET, which gets reset to zero every time you
start Orbiter and load a scenario.  It would be nice to track the TOTAL time that a mission has been
active, with a "Reset" button to reset the clock to zeroes.

This would be a great thing to have for those of use who only get a chance to run part of a mission
at a time.  A convenience really, but it would be nice to see.

I'm goofing off during my work lunch break at the moment -- I can't wait to get home and try out
the new version! :applause:

Lee



Post Edited (01-30-04 17:33)


Offline Pt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Reply #8 - 30 January 2004, 17:49:51
thanks!!!!!!!!!!! :applause: :applause: :)


Pran

  • Guest
Reply #9 - 30 January 2004, 21:59:18
1: Dumping fuel while landed and stopped, makes the ship da a small turn to left at 10x accel.
2: Prog200Spec8 makes a small climb(0.2 m/s) at 0 m/s set, when in air only


blackomega

  • Guest
Reply #10 - 30 January 2004, 23:00:32
not a bug, but could you extend the range at which the ship picks up on docking beacons? :)


Offline Leemon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Reply #11 - 30 January 2004, 23:02:07
Hi Dan --

A new bug, I'm afraid:

- Put the ship into safe mode, switch to an External view, and Alt-F4 out of Orbiter.

- Click the "Orbiter" button to run the Current State scenario

- The alarm will sound, and when you go back into the ship, the EPU will be red and error
messages will be showing.  You can not click the EPU *or* the APU button to correct the error.

This only occurs if you exit from the External view.  If you exit Orbiter from inside the cockpit,
everything comes up as you left it.  Please let me know if you need a scenario to work from.

Thanks,

Lee



blackomega

  • Guest
Reply #12 - 30 January 2004, 23:12:58
lotta crash bugs.
leaving earth's surface under any conditions = crash
deploying radiator while docked to ISS = crash (and maybe while not docked)
also..the mesh is SERIOSLY screwy.


blackomega

  • Guest
Reply #13 - 30 January 2004, 23:24:22


blackomega

  • Guest
Reply #14 - 30 January 2004, 23:35:06
nm. clean install = fixed. weird tho


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #15 - 30 January 2004, 23:55:20
Thanks for report Leemon, I wasn't able to reproduce  this bug can you send
me the scenario ?
I was thinking to an advanded timer it's on my "do perhaps list"


drakvoid: it's not a bug due to the difference in temperature the tank expand
somewhat this is why you get 103% :)

Pran: to make smoke effect I use a workaround: thruster that have ZERO max thrust
but it seem that under some circumstance it's not really 0 thrust, Martin know about
this only him can do something. My workaround is to disable smoke when time >1
I'll see

Zgrillo, I have XP everything work and your the only one to report that,
can you send me your "config.cfg" located in deltagliderIII directory ?
Then try to delete it (it will be recreated by DG3config.exe with default value)
About sound I'm affraid there is nothing that I can do your sound card don't seem to like
directx's buffer. I have no solution for that. You seem to have a strange computer :wonder:
Perhaps something is messed with your OS install ?

Dan


Offline MattNW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 0
Reply #16 - 31 January 2004, 00:28:54
blackomega

If you left part of previous versions it'll do that. First time I tried it I had no mesh. I had to go
through and remove all components of any previous DG II or DG III installations by hand to get it
to work. Good news is that any scenarios you have that relied on a previous version can be edited
for the new one by changing the "DeltaGliderII" entry to "DeltaGliderIII". Just add another "I".


Offline Wilko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #17 - 31 January 2004, 00:31:32
Just took the new one for a test flight, awesome job :)

The only bug I came across was the Mars scenario seemed to not work properly. The DG must
jump on the surface of Mars, thus cancelling the EPU power and therefore you cannot press any
buttons to get the DG out of safemode. Easy fix, just to make the battery as 'on' instead of the
EPU and the problem should solve itself.

Excellent though :) I can't wait until the 'finished' version of it is done! Who knows what that'll be
like :applause:


Offline acehunter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Reply #18 - 31 January 2004, 00:42:42
Top-notch work!  I flew the DGII most of last year and I really like the new features - can't wait to
see what the rest of it looks like when you're done coding it!

She seems to fly a little different than the DGII - lifting off from KSC with full thrust gave me an
overheat warning and the DGIII departed controlled flight - dunno if that was the flight model, a
bug, user error, freak weather conditions, or orbital mind control lasers - guess I'll have to try it
again.  :-D

Thanks for another great ship!


-Matt P.

That's no moon.... it's a space station

Offline darkvoid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Reply #19 - 31 January 2004, 00:49:52

The DGIII needs more power on the RCS thrusters or we can't do manual reentry :(



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #20 - 31 January 2004, 01:02:32
New upload REV2 available:

-Resolved the mars "don't wake up the ship" bug.
-now ventil smoke stop when the APU is off

Thanks for feedback, I think to add some name of the most
useful alpha tester of the DGIII into the random list of the DGIII crew...
Fun stuff is that if the ship crash because of a bug there is chance that
an alpha tester remain into the wrek... As you make your bed.... :)

Dan


Offline MattNW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 0
Reply #21 - 31 January 2004, 01:14:29
acehunter

It'll do that if you remain at full throttle while low in the atmosphere. Either climb higher or cut back
on the throttle. That's what you get for showboating. :)


blackomega

  • Guest
Reply #22 - 31 January 2004, 01:50:58
feature request: this may be a wee bit off (or already exsists in the form of an MFD), but how bout
a docking autopilot? =D (get the thing within like 100k of ISS, with reasonable low deltaV,
activate, watch) :)


VF2_Rolf

  • Guest
Reply #23 - 31 January 2004, 02:57:00
Dan,

When running several 3rd party MFDs (transX is one it seems) my sounds get all screwed-up. The
main engines give off a pulse/beep while other features have distorted sounds. When I shut off
these 3rd party MFDs, the sound goes back to normal...any thoughts?

Sound Blaster Live with new drivers...Win 98 2nd...A rather add-on rich install of Orbiter.

Cheers,
       Rolf


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #24 - 31 January 2004, 03:37:20
No more processor time to process the sound....
Orbiter+Mfd eat them all...  nothing I can do here.

Dan