See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [Closed] [BETA9] of DeltaGliderIV  (Read 28986 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline willy88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 0
Reply #50 - 29 April 2007, 22:58:13
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
Quote
willy88 wrote:
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)

Thanks, but when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?

Is Orbiter paused when you add it?


_________

Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #51 - 29 April 2007, 22:59:15
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
Quote
willy88 wrote:
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)
Thanks, but when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?

Where do you wan to add it ? do you have a picture ? ("facing 90°" is not very clear to me)

Thanks

Dan
well, the direction is the same any where, I wanted to add one to the moon and mars.
And I mean  90 degrees by this,

, the way the shuttle tip is facing, and on earth, tha part with the solar panel is going underground.


Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #52 - 29 April 2007, 22:59:42
Quote
willy88 wrote:
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
Quote
willy88 wrote:
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)

Thanks, but when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?


Is Orbiter paused when you add it?

no. why are you asking that? Is it supposed to?



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 23:02 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #53 - 29 April 2007, 23:04:18
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
no. why are you asking that? Is it supposed to?

If you speak about heading you can change that in editor.
Else if it's horizontal position on ground please post a pic and
explain where you wanted to add it.

Dan


Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #54 - 29 April 2007, 23:08:35
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
no. why are you asking that? Is it supposed to?

If you speak about heading you can change that in editor.
Else if it's horizontal position on ground please post a pic and
explain where you wanted to add it.

Dan
Well, try this on your Orbiter program:
1. load a scenario.
2. use scenario editor and create a preludeII base
3. hit location on the editor on the new base and place it on earth.
you'll get the same result.


Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #55 - 29 April 2007, 23:12:33
Oh! Nevermind, I just added it the right way a little while ago.



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 23:14 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #56 - 29 April 2007, 23:23:35
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
Oh! Nevermind, I just added it the right way a little while ago.

So what was the problem ?

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #57 - 29 April 2007, 23:33:42
Quote
killingsnake wrote:
I don't know it's wether a orbiter feature or a DG IV bug, but here it goes:
Holdlvl is active. I turn off the Autopilot and main bus, and turn it on again.
Problems:
The program keeps running (even when the computer is off/still booting)
You aren't able to switch the program off, what could result in a bad situation.

Solved in next beta, thanks for checking.

Best

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #58 - 29 April 2007, 23:51:48
Quote
Voyager wrote:
On your Prelude II base, there are a few crew members who's names dont have capital letters, it's just for
cleanness ;):
 when a Mmu enters the base: "A crew entered in the base" should be "A crewmember has entered
the base"


Done, and done.
About passengers, my Fs2004 soft "FsPassengers" allow 2000 pax *per country* with
first and second name "glued" randomly. You may even have familly. A hell of
programming job to do.

For Prelude 72 name "fixed" is enough, not a major feature (and anyone can edit scn
to change names)

Dan



Post Edited ( 04-30-07 00:10 )


Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #59 - 30 April 2007, 00:06:41
True, but i'm not suggesting you make 2000 names, only to add one extra randomization feature. I dont know how you setup the code for Prelude, but as a programmer myself i know adding a extra randomization feature isn't alot of work. Anyway, It would just increase the number of names Mmu's could have from 72 to 72*72 = 5184. It's just a suggestion, not a demand :)

This add-on is getting better and better with every beta! :)



Post Edited ( 04-30-07 00:08 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #60 - 30 April 2007, 00:17:14
Quote
Voyager wrote:
but as a programmer myself i know adding a extra randomization feature isn't alot of work.


Sure, each feature of DGIV or Prelude or Ummu is not a "lot of work",
problem is that I have thousands of "not a lot" jobs to do.
So I must "fix" things and declare them as "finished" at one time else I'll be
90 old, poor and forgoten when I'll release somethings. +rip+

For a "perfect" addons I would need more time, problem is that my customers
are waiting since five month that I update my shareware... (my only income)
and that I work for free on Orbiter instead. So, release ! release NOW! URGENCE
WHOOT WHOOOT !! NOW !!! NOW !!! ACOUNT IS GOING DOWN, EJECT EJECT !

DGIV or Prelude have very good standard if we compare them with the majority
of addons in Orbiter. (99% don't even have random crew, or even crew
for what it matter :badsmile:

But no problem for your demand, it's your job ;)

Dan



Message modifié ( 30-04-2007 04:14 )


Offline MattNW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 0
Reply #61 - 30 April 2007, 07:02:59
Here is something I keep getting.

EVA a crew member from the crew member list then bring him back into the station and you cannot exit the crewmember selection list. Won't highlight "Exit Menu". Only way to get back to the main menu is to restart Orbiter. This happens on both Orbiter installations clean install and my usual Orbiter.



Post Edited ( 04-30-07 07:08 )


Offline Ghostrider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: 0
Reply #62 - 30 April 2007, 09:28:29
CTDs when boarding ship (Pressing E while near the airlock).


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #63 - 30 April 2007, 11:57:31
Quote
Ghostrider a écrit:
CTDs when boarding ship (Pressing E while near the airlock).


Sorry but that's exactly the beta feedback that is totally useless to me.
I'm not even sure wich ship is it DGIV or Prelude or that you run
the latest version.

Okay, here we go again...

-Wich beta version ?
-Wich ship ?
-Can you reproduce this bug ? If yes give exact circonstance how I can reproduce it. (If I don't have the bug I can't
clear it)
-Give exact context and tools used , a MFD, the Remote Vessel Control, or another addons can give
such CTD because they access ship by handle (bad programming practice, when the "ship"
is deleted (UMmu disappear) the handle is invalid = CTD. Not a bug, but a bad programming practice
from other addons.

Thanks

Dan



Message modifié ( 30-04-2007 12:59 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #64 - 30 April 2007, 11:58:21
Quote
MattNW a écrit:
Here is something I keep getting.
EVA a crew member from the crew member list then bring him back into the station and you cannot exit the
crewmember selection list. Won't highlight "Exit Menu". Only way to get back to the main menu is to
restart Orbiter. This happens on both Orbiter installations clean install and my usual Orbiter.

That was submited and solved already (in next beta)

Thanks

Dan


Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #65 - 30 April 2007, 13:18:41
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Voyager wrote:
but as a programmer myself i know adding a extra randomization feature isn't alot of work.

Sure, each feature of DGIV or Prelude or Ummu is not a "lot of work",
problem is that I have thousands of "not a lot" jobs to do.
So I must "fix" things and declare them as "finished" at one time else I'll be
90 old, poor and forgoten when I'll release somethings. +rip+

For a "perfect" addons I would need more time, problem is that my customers
are waiting since five month that I update my shareware... (my only income)
and that I work for free on Orbiter instead. So, release ! release NOW! URGENCE
WHOOT WHOOOT !! NOW !!! NOW !!! ACOUNT IS GOING DOWN, EJECT EJECT !

DGIV or Prelude have very good standard if we compare them with the majority
of addons in Orbiter. (99% don't even have random crew, or even crew
for what it matter :badsmile:

But no problem for your demand, it's your job ;)

Dan

Hehe, dont get me wrong Dan, i love all the work you've done on the DGIV. It has way more features then most of us could have
dreamed off :) In fact, I only fly the DGIV in Orbiter, i've become so spoiled with that ship, that i dont use any other ones
anymore ;)

I'm sure i speak for alot of people when i say we're very gratefull you spend so much of your time on the DGIV. It's
definitally the best add-on for Orbiter in my oppinion.

I'll stick to bug reports now, no more wining for me! :)


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #66 - 30 April 2007, 13:42:40
Quote
Voyager a écrit:
Hehe, dont get me wrong Dan

As said, no problem, you're a good tester and I'm open to suggestions. :beer:

Dan


Offline Ghostrider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: 0
Reply #67 - 30 April 2007, 15:11:29
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Ghostrider a écrit:
CTDs when boarding ship (Pressing E while near the airlock).

Sorry but that's exactly the beta feedback that is totally useless to me.

Sorry. I don't have a copy here, I'll give you a better report as soon as I can get hold of my PC.

Anyway, it was the latest DGIV beta version, "The Art of EVA" mission scenario. Initial conditions, no other manipulations at
all. Anyway, I'll see through the orbiter.log, there may be more useful info for you there.


Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #68 - 30 April 2007, 16:00:27
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
For a "perfect" addons I would need more time, problem is that my clients
are waiting since five month that I update my shareware... (my only income)
and that I work for free on Orbiter instead. So release ! release NOW! URGENCE
WHOOT WHOOOT !! NOW !!! NOW !!! ACOUNT IS GOING DOWN, EJECT EJECT !



SpaceTech Corporation Design Team-      $0
SpaceTech enlisted shakedown engineers-      $0
SpaceTech Corporation Income after the release of their most advanced spacecraft and base-     $0

Taking the most advanced DGIV and making a perfect landing on Phobos-  Priceless





Post Edited ( 04-30-07 16:05 )

"Sun Dog"

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #69 - 30 April 2007, 17:56:21
hehe :top:


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #70 - 30 April 2007, 23:15:42
Ok Dan, here I go again ;)

More bugs found, on DGIV, i thought i'd put some autopilots through its paces, and found these bugs so far:

Bugs:
- When in Null relative speed autopilot (Pro500Spec0) or in Auto Docking Autopilot (Pro300Spec0) when the program is running a manouvre, like firing engines, and you do not stop the program properly, by suddenly activating killrot, or prograde for instance, the computer will switch over to the other program but the last action of the AP will still be in the DGIV's controls, in this case, the engines keep running, you can manually cut the engines by pressing * off course, but perhaps it would be better if the AP discontinued the operation it was running before activating a new program? Like unloading a program before running another one? (Unless you're planning to give that computer multitasking capabilities off course ;))

- When the Null relative speed autopilot (Pro500Spec0) or Auto Docking Autopilot (Pro300Spec0) is running and you abrubtly like in the bug above switch over to killrot, the screen on the computer isn't cleared properly, still showing the Null relative speed information, but with the killrot program code (Pro200Spec0). See picture below for more information:

Switching to another panel clears the bug, it's only a small one.

Minor Inconsistencies (mostly nitpicking and spelling errors, feel free to ignore these if you feel they are far too
perfectionistic)
- In the Auto Docking autopilot, you give each step a different prog step nr, but both Dock Orientation has prog step number 5 as well as Final docking approach, shouldnt the last step have prog step 6?

- When pressing the Disp button (or D key) option 9 reads "Antenna / data transfert" again. I clearly remember the spelling was corrected in Beta 8 to "Antenna / data transfer", did you change it back accidentally?

- On the programs shortcut display (Disp 7), Alt-6 reads as program: not set and Type: unknown, while Alt-7 through Alt-9 read only as program: not set. did you forget to add Type: unknown to Alt-7,8 and 9 or is there someting special about Alt-6?

All in all it's getting hard to find decent bugs, all the good ones have been fixed allready :badsmile:



Post Edited ( 04-30-07 23:18 )


Offline Quick_Nick

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
  • Karma: 0
Reply #71 - 30 April 2007, 23:54:04
Quote
sunshine135 wrote:
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
For a "perfect" addons I would need more time, problem is that my clients
are waiting since five month that I update my shareware... (my only income)
and that I work for free on Orbiter instead. So release ! release NOW! URGENCE
WHOOT WHOOOT !! NOW !!! NOW !!! ACOUNT IS GOING DOWN, EJECT EJECT !


SpaceTech Corporation Design Team-      $0
SpaceTech enlisted shakedown engineers-      $0
SpaceTech Corporation Income after the release of their most advanced spacecraft and base-     $0

Taking the most advanced DGIV and making a perfect landing on Phobos-  Priceless

More like -$2,000,000,000
Expensive fuel and craft. lol.


-Nick

Offline aus_pilot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Reply #72 - 01 May 2007, 00:21:08
Dan, any chance of a copy of the DGIV documentation in an Open Office doc? Whilst I have Acrobat and do edits in the PDF, it
would be much easier if I had an editable document.


________________________________________________________________

Do you need launch facilities? Visit Ant  Aerospace at http://antaerospace.freehostia.com


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #73 - 01 May 2007, 00:28:03
Quote
aus_pilot wrote:
Dan, any chance of a copy of the DGIV documentation in an Open Office doc? Whilst I have Acrobat and do edits in the
PDF, it would be much easier if I had an editable document.

As nor texts nor presentation nor organisation of the document
is completed in any way yet all corrections would probably be a
useless work and a waste of time for you.

I'll let you know and provide all the documents when it will
be fixed.

Dan


Offline MattNW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 0
Reply #74 - 01 May 2007, 03:27:53
Quote
Ghostrider wrote:
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Ghostrider a écrit:
CTDs when boarding ship (Pressing E while near the airlock).


Sorry but that's exactly the beta feedback that is totally useless to me.


Sorry. I don't have a copy here, I'll give you a better report as soon as I can get hold of my PC.

Anyway, it was the latest DGIV beta version, "The Art of EVA" mission scenario. Initial conditions, no other
manipulations at
all. Anyway, I'll see through the orbiter.log, there may be more useful info for you there.



I'm getting that kind of CTD when entering an astronaut into Prelude while using the Descartes add on. I transferred a crew with a DG IV from Descartes to Prelude and then EVA'ed them into the base. First three crewmembers went in just fine but the other two CTD'ed Orbiter every time I tried the scenario. When I delete the Descartes components in the scenario file they entered the base just fine. Also when I re-edited the Descartes components back it the crewmembers entered the base OK.

As far as I can pin it down is it might be either a problem with Spacecraft3 complex structures and the DGIV or some kinkytrick Orbiter plays with the loading order of the ships.

Edit: Further testing shows that it's the order of loading ships. If I leave all components of the Descartes in but
move them below the DGIV and Prelude there's no CTD. When Descartes is listed in the scenario before the Prelude and DGIV or between Prelude and DGIV I get a CTD.

I'll report back and see if the same thing happens when I load a crewmember into the DGIV.

Edit2: Same CTD when entering the DGIV airlock. I'm getting 100% reproduceable on my computer.



Post Edited ( 05-01-07 03:53 )