See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [Closed] [BETA9] of DeltaGliderIV  (Read 28987 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #25 - 29 April 2007, 10:34:47
Hehe, no offense Twillight, but this isn't the first time i've been playing with Dan's ships. Off course i reset the power
switches on all the engines, how else would i conclude that the main and retro engines still work while the RCS doesnt? I'd
have to reset those switches as well didn't I? :) Still thanks for mentioning it.


Offline g2g591

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 0
Reply #26 - 29 April 2007, 14:49:06
typo in config program: when setting fuel consumption larger than o2, the message says "anyway as a confirmed pilot I
thrust you and made the change"
thrust should be trust


Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #27 - 29 April 2007, 15:53:16
Well, I've just downloaded it, and I can't get the Prelude scenario to work.... Orbiter CTDs and I can't find out what to
problem is.. orbiter.log lists everything OK, OrbiterSound_Log.txt is also OK.

Looking at the log it does seem I don't have OrbiterSound 3.5, but 3.0 - maybe that's the problem. I missed one BETA of DG4
(don't remember which, possibly Beta 7), perhaps it was the one with the OS 3.5 test distribution included...?

Is there any other log or way to check the problem?

EDIT: Update: if I run Orbiter with another scenario and then use Scenario Editor to add the Prelude it seems to work without a problem. Testing it right now.



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 16:24 )

~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #28 - 29 April 2007, 16:25:21
The OrbiterSound 3.5 dll is bundled with DGIV BETA, do you have any addon install control or did you install it
manually ?

check Modules/plugin/OrbiterSound.dll  should be dated 01.04.2007

Maybe a corrupted archive or installation ? what is the exact size of the exe ?

Also try to remove the DGIV from scenario, keep only the station...

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #29 - 29 April 2007, 16:39:29
Just tried with OS 3.0, somes sound doesn't work in DGIV but no CTD.

Dan


Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #30 - 29 April 2007, 16:44:50
Ok, sound is obviously not the problem:
OrbiterSound.dll size: 208Kb, dated 1.4.2007, modified 29.4.2007 (that makes sense I just installed the last beta)

I used your install utility, nothing else.
The file is 25.955.073 bytes (according to Properties) and installs normally, no errors or anything.

I tried taking out all vessels, leaving only BASE01 in the scenario, it still crashed.

But the workaround works for some reason and (all) station functions seem to work:
- antenna follows the sun
- camera switching
- menu and EVA operations
- airlock (it opens so fast though that the audio for "Airlock opening" doesn't get a chance to finish before the airlock is
open - small bug maybe, unless it's connected to this problem I have here...


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #31 - 29 April 2007, 16:58:50
Quote
DocHoliday a écrit:
I tried taking out all vessels, leaving only BASE01 in the scenario, it still crashed.

But the workaround works for some reason and (all) station functions seem to work:

I'm confused, it CTD sometime but finally work ?


Quote
DocHoliday a écrit:
-- airlock (it opens so fast though that the audio for "Airlock opening" doesn't get a chance to finish before
the airlock is open - small bug maybe, unless it's connected to this problem I have here...

That may be related, there is abolsutely no reason unless you hit time acceleration.
May be a corrupted DLL ?

-Can you download a fresh copy (after clearing your browser's cache) reboot your computer
 and install again ?

-If it's doesn't cure can you try on a fresh install of Orbiter (install only OS 3.0 before
as DGIV beta doesn't provide the sound folder, only 3.5 DLL)

Many thanks !!

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #32 - 29 April 2007, 17:01:31
Quote
Voyager a écrit:
Dan,

I may have found a bug (or multiple bugs :(), it happened accidentally. I tried your mission to land on phobos new
Prelude II base, and ended up
...
Also, after more checking, shutting down the APU in flight on a undamaged DGIV and rebooting it, causes the RCS
engines to
work like they should, so this does seem to be a specific computer related problem.


"RCS" bug cleared, please can you check this bug in next beta ?

I corrected also some other code related to failures and cabin temperature. (wich I saw while testing your bug)

Much thanks !

Dan



Message modifié ( 29-04-2007 17:03 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #33 - 29 April 2007, 17:05:40
Quote
g2g591 a écrit:
typo in config program: when setting fuel consumption larger than o2, the message says "anyway as a
confirmed pilot I
thrust you and made the change"
thrust should be trust

Solved in next beta,

much thanks

Dan


Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #34 - 29 April 2007, 17:06:36
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
I'm confused, it CTD sometime but finally work ?


It always crashes if I run the "--Whats Cool - Prelude II an advanced base.scn" included with beta package.

BUT, if I start any another scenario that doesn't include the Prelude and then use the Scenario Editor (Alt-F4 etc) and
add
the Prelude as I would any other "vessel" it works ok.

I will try what you said and then installing fresh Orbiter and OS if I don't get it working.


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #35 - 29 April 2007, 17:12:42
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Voyager a écrit:
Dan,

I may have found a bug (or multiple bugs :(), it happened accidentally. I tried your mission to land on phobos new
Prelude II base, and ended up
...
Also, after more checking, shutting down the APU in flight on a undamaged DGIV and rebooting it, causes the RCS
engines to
work like they should, so this does seem to be a specific computer related problem.

"RCS" bug cleared, please can you check this bug in next beta ?
...
Dan

Sure no problem Dan, i'm glad to be of service. With all those additions and editing of the code you're bound to run into a
few hickups here and there :)


Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #36 - 29 April 2007, 17:41:03
UPDATE: Tried installing everything from scratch, Orbiter + patch + OS 3.0 + Beta DG4 = SUCCESS!

It seems it was either a problem with the install file or some hidden conflict with another module or something... The only
non-stock module I had installed in the other installation was AutopilotMFD though and addons like Energia, Descartes and
similar.

Will keep testing.


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #37 - 29 April 2007, 17:41:39
Quote
streb2001 a écrit:
[ED] also these annunciators are still using old voice:
twenty.wav
thrustend.wav
oneminute.wav
countdown1.wav

Sorry, I'll not redo those voice. I mark as "solved"

Dan


Offline scinrd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Reply #38 - 29 April 2007, 17:42:39
:bug: I think I found a couple bugs:  

1.)  I have noticed that the RCS fuel gauge in the bottom panel does not show the little blue number in the middle
that indicates fuel level in Kgs, but only when you use the Vespucci_D (Mabye a shared variable?).

2.)  I have also noticed that the BTC ver1.3 MFD causes a CTD when activated in same scenario (SEL->Burn Time
Calculator).

3.)  Kulch's Mir 2 space station modules load fine in any DG IV scenario, but when I exit to the Launchpad and load
current state.scn, I get a CTD. This is really annoying because I am trying to use it as a Jupiter orbital spaceport!!



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #39 - 29 April 2007, 17:56:54
Quote
scinrd wrote:
:bug: I think I found a couple bugs:  

1.)  I have noticed that the RCS fuel gauge in the bottom panel does not show the little blue number in the middle
that indicates fuel level in Kgs, but only when you use the Vespucci_D (Mabye a shared variable?).


Impossible, Class variable, as this was never reported and didn't changed since DGIII maybe the vespucci D have a
bug wich write outside of it's scope ?

-Does the main fuel blue number work  ?

-Do you have the link to this addon ?

-Anyone having this bug with vespucci?

Quote
scinrd wrote:
2.)  I have also noticed that the BTC ver1.3 MFD causes a CTD when activated in same scenario (SEL-&gtBurn
Time Calculator).


I have BTC but unable to reproduce the bug, can you reproduce it ? or give a scenario where it show ?

Quote
scinrd wrote:
3.)  Kulch's Mir 2 space station modules load fine in any DG IV scenario, but when I exit to the Launchpad and load
current state.scn, I get a CTD. This is really annoying because I am trying to use it as a Jupiter orbital spaceport!!


-Do you have the link to this addon ?

Much thanks

Dan



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 18:12 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #40 - 29 April 2007, 18:53:45
Tried Kulch "Mir 2" no CTD on exit... do you have a scenario were it happen ?

Thanks

Dan


Offline Twilight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: 0
Reply #41 - 29 April 2007, 19:10:40
I've seen the Vespucci bug aswell, on the DGIII. Main fuel shows the value, just not the RCS.

Vespucci_D Link:
http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=473


Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #42 - 29 April 2007, 19:49:12
Dan,

I found a few more things, I wouldn't go as far as to call them bugs.

On your Prelude II base, there are a few crew members who's names dont have capital letters, it's just for cleanness ;):

jack lestrohan
Daniel scott (only last name doesnt have capital)
kenji sakoba

If you wish, a simple way to increase randomization of the crew without adding more names could be to also add the last name
to the front name randomly?

Also, when a crew member exits the base, the wav file that's played says: "A crew has left the base", in correct english this
should be "a crewmember has left the base". Furthermore:  when a Mmu enters the base: "A crew entered in the base" should be "A crewmember has entered the base"



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 19:54 )


Offline Voyager

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #43 - 29 April 2007, 19:56:48
Damn that was quick Dan, you made the post yellow before i finished editing it. I added one more thing (Mmu entering bit). In case you didn't read that :)



Post Edited ( 04-29-07 19:57 )


Offline killingsnake

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 0
Reply #44 - 29 April 2007, 20:07:44
I don't know it's wether a orbiter feature or a DG IV bug, but here it goes:

Holdlvl is active. I turn off the Autopilot and main bus, and turn it on again.

Problems:

The program keeps running (even when the computer is off/still booting)
You aren't able to switch the program off, what could result in a bad situation.


_______________________
Greetings, Snake

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #45 - 29 April 2007, 21:16:40
Quote
scinrd a écrit:
1.)  I have noticed that the RCS fuel gauge in the bottom panel does not show the little blue number in the middle
that indicates fuel level in Kgs, but only when you use the Vespucci_D (Mabye a shared variable?).

Wow ! that was a nice one. Not a DGIV bug nor a Vespucci bug but more the internal way
that Orbiter use to refresh panel. in 99.9% case the code worked perfectly but for whatewer
reasons it seem Orbiter inversed the call to refresh the background and the text.

Solved anyway.

Dan


Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #46 - 29 April 2007, 22:06:25
Hey, I love the DGIV and the PreludeII, but Huston, I have a problem. It is that when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?
And P.S: DanSteph, could you make a green skin for PreludeII that says,
Quote
Prelude Earth
in light green letters on top of dark green
and a skin for the DGIV that says,
Quote
P
R
E
L
U
D
E

E
A
R
T
H
Written in light green down the middle stripe of the DGIV on top the color dark green with a fancy logo on each of the wings
that says,
Quote
PRELUDE
BASE
INTERGALACTIC
If you do make the skins, you can make the logo however you like, because any logo made by you looks good.



Offline willy88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 0
Reply #47 - 29 April 2007, 22:08:55
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)


_________

Offline Delta Glider3 lover

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
Reply #48 - 29 April 2007, 22:11:47
Quote
willy88 wrote:
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)

Thanks, but when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #49 - 29 April 2007, 22:46:23
Quote
Delta Glider3 lover wrote:
Quote
willy88 wrote:
When Dan releases the SDK, you can do that yourself. ;)
Thanks, but when I try to add another PreludeII base, it
is facing straight up in a 90 degree angle, how do I get it to be posisioned right?

Where do you wan to add it ? do you have a picture ? ("facing 90°" is not very clear to me)

Thanks

Dan