See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: New skins here  (Read 20873 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #50 - 22 June 2004, 11:30:50
Welcome topjim!


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline McBrain

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Karma: 0
Reply #51 - 22 June 2004, 12:20:16
Welcome to the Orbiter community, topjim!

Happy orbiting! :)


Cheers,

McBrain

----------------------------------------
In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?

Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #52 - 24 June 2004, 17:49:06
I have created yet another skin. This one's an Air Cadet style one. Get it off my site. Also another peice of my
literature is up. It's not like the other one.

Check it all out on my site.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline AphelionHellion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 0
Reply #53 - 28 June 2004, 09:00:42
I have a couple questions I was hoping someone might be able to help me with, regarding skin-specific mesh files for
the DGIII.

First, what does the number in the "materials" sections control? Color, transparency, shininess, or some combination
of the three?
I'm trying to make a skin for the DG in which the windows are tinted dark gray. When I changed the material, though,
the windows turned white (and weren't reflective)  :(
The second related question is, how do you make a surface reflective?

Any info would help me a lot. Thanks!  :beer:


< [yellow]C[/yellow]arpe [yellow]N[/yellow]octem! >

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #54 - 28 June 2004, 09:12:18
Hehe, you should read the orbiter.pdf and the 3dModel.pdf (OrbiterSDK/Doc directory). There is a pretty straight
forward explanation there. You control diffuse, ambient, reflective and emissive colors, plus adjust the opacity of all if
memory serves. Now I ASSUME that if the material's color matches that of the diffuse and is made suitably
transparent that should do the trick. But that is pure assumption. I suggest you check it on ShuttlePB's huge cockpit
window. I tried to put some logo on the glass and it went opaque on me, same way as you described :)

If you get it to work, you could try to make the whole pax compartment transparent. That would make for a nice
cabrio version of the DG... DGIII Deluxe Cabrio :)



Post Edited ( 06-28-04 09:29 )

~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline AphelionHellion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 0
Reply #55 - 28 June 2004, 09:42:55
*lol* That'd be fun - cept for having to wear a space suit the entire trip. That and picking micrometeoroids out of your
teeth :)

Thanks for the info!  Do you just follow me around the forums to offer help, or what?  :friend:


< [yellow]C[/yellow]arpe [yellow]N[/yellow]octem! >

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #56 - 28 June 2004, 09:56:55
Hehe, I try :) Besides, I should be working on something and I'm waiting for the mood to hit me. No, no I meant just
make the canopy transparent. Not actually open :)

Did you check out the new edition of Vespucci-D. Talk about a beast.. Has a full manual now. Which is quite "user
friendly". Lemme quote:
"The Hybrid Ram Augmented Interplanetary Rocket (HRAIR) drive system consists of a Tokamak reactor powered,
plasma vent augmented fusion drive with an electromagnetic Bussard collection system." Piece of cake eh?

Good thing I am a moderate trekkist, at least I have enough background to know we aren't talking about bridge
construction here :)

Cheers,


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline AphelionHellion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 0
Reply #57 - 28 June 2004, 10:40:18
Ahh, like the bubble canopy from a fighter aircraft. Gotcha :)

Oh boy a Vespucci manual! I can't wait!  :wall:
Hehe


< [yellow]C[/yellow]arpe [yellow]N[/yellow]octem! >

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #58 - 28 June 2004, 11:38:44
Hehe, once you get into your technical mode it pretty much makes sense :) Finally I can take that voyage to Jupiter :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline AphelionHellion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 0
Reply #59 - 29 June 2004, 02:55:14
Doc: Yeah actually I find it fascinating. I still always waste way too much fuel... As if it weren't tricky enough to use
minimal fuel in a normal spacecraft :wall:
Heh, still, I like a challenge.

Oh, I saw your initiation into moderatorhood! ;) It's too bad you closed that "I'm looking for prince" thread... I was
going to post this:


Here's your Prince, babe. Now get the hell out :)

It's probably for the best, though. I'm surprised you didn't just delete the whole thing.
I guess you have more restraint than I  :)


< [yellow]C[/yellow]arpe [yellow]N[/yellow]octem! >

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #60 - 29 June 2004, 03:49:38
Bah, If it hadn't been closed, I woulda said.
 "Wrong forum? Wrong SITE! what the H-E-double hockey sticks is going on!? We aren't here for music
appreciation."

But doc had to be a meany and close the thread. :)

I say he's abusing his mod-power! ;)



Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #61 - 29 June 2004, 08:19:03
That's exactly why I closed it. I thought you'd all have something to say and it would never end. I'm sorry even I put
anything. This sort of posts just aren't worth replying to, just like the flamers'. That person would probably never
respond, never even check what they wrote and we'd end up with another useless forum :)

I'm abusing my power with gusto :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #62 - 29 June 2004, 17:25:33
Nothing wrong with that, my friend. :)



Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #63 - 28 August 2004, 11:29:34
Here is a new skin I'm doing. It is dedicated to Martin and Dan for their great work.



Any ideas on what else I could add to it, cos Orbiter doesn't have an official logo yet I couldn't find much to put on it?

BTW: the colours I used came off this locally known site: www.orbitersim.com ;)



Post Edited ( 08-28-04 19:22 )


Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #64 - 29 August 2004, 12:47:10
Ok, I made a completely different DGIII aswell. Here it is, another stealth one but with a difference:
Can you spot it?
http://www.thomashodge.supanet.com/Picture%20Hosting/Spot%20the%20DGIII2.jpg

Download it here or at my site : http://www.thomashodge.supanet.com/DGIIISPACE_STEALTH.zip

Have fun ;)



Post Edited ( 08-29-04 19:23 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #65 - 29 August 2004, 13:36:07
Sorry, I don't see anything the picture are too dark.

Oh , it's a stealth skin ? :)

Dan



Post Edited ( 08-29-04 13:50 )


Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #66 - 29 August 2004, 15:27:52


There, that better?
You can see the front of the DGIII in the other screenshot against the ISS though, that's proof that it's there. ;)
Notice that it's covered in stars, though you can't see them very well in the thumnail.



Post Edited ( 08-29-04 15:29 )


Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #67 - 29 August 2004, 18:43:31
Tom, some of us don't have broadband, and a 56k modem takes a while to download your large pics. So try to make them smaller,
please.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #68 - 29 August 2004, 19:22:59
But they're only 800x600!?!
Sorry Tom but it's your problem, not mine.
I'll just change them to links then.

Edit: done, except for one, which is the advertisement of the Orbiter one, which STILL needs some ideas.



Post Edited ( 08-29-04 19:26 )


Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #69 - 30 August 2004, 00:11:59
I know it's my god damn problem! I'm not happy about that either. But i don't care how freakin' small they are, they still
took a while to load! Nah, to hell with this.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #70 - 30 August 2004, 01:43:25
Just a question Tom: it's your parent choice or a technical reason to have
only a 56k ? (adsl not available?)

Dan


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #71 - 30 August 2004, 06:28:54
Come now, Dan. We all know that it has to be a technical reason. Nobody in their right mind would *WANT* dial-up
compared to broadband. :)

Either that, or they haven't experienced downloading 10MB files in under a minute.

I was so pathetic, back then, downloading at a snail's pace, and even then I was downloading garbage, like britney
spears music videos. Mind you back then she at least had some style.. But now it's all garbage. :(

Now it's anime, video games, and the occasional MP3.

None of which I would rather suffer downloading via 56K. I pity those who don't have broadband. But here's
something to cheer you up ;)

http://www.penny-arcade.com/view.php3?date=2001-10-26



Post Edited ( 08-30-04 06:29 )


Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #72 - 30 August 2004, 08:45:33
Hehe, I don't have it for two reasons:
- I live in a rented appartment, so whatever set up I come up with, I may not move with me, when I decide to change
appartments
- the way our monopolistic provider offers ADSL is that you must first buy ISDN and only then ADSL. Technologically,
that's pure bullshit, but it's the only version of ADSL you can get.

I may be able to move ADSL around with me, but ISDN I definitelly cannot. That's why I boycott taking broadband,
but I am considering cable, assuming the installation in that house I live in isn't too old for it...

So I am in my right mind, yet on dial-up...

Cheers,


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #73 - 30 August 2004, 09:39:03
That is a technical reason, Doc. So it's excusable. :beer:

:)



Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #74 - 30 August 2004, 11:09:47
It's a technical reason sort of. But also not.

1.My parents don't see any need so they don't.
2.We're kind of hard for cash. At least when it comes to the PC.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2