See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [closed] UCGO beta test ver 091216  (Read 33414 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline reekchaa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 2
Reply #75 - 01 January 2010, 20:51:39
Quote
sunshine135 a écrit:
I would like to work an interior sound pack that could be accessed on the other frequencies. I imagine that a ship the size
of the Arrow would need a lot of internal communications.  (i.e. Scotty, to the bridge- fusion generators are at 100%. You
are go for power up!)

Really really cool  :)

~ the Reekchaa

Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #76 - 01 January 2010, 21:03:55
Quote
sunshine135 a écrit:
I like the air conditioning sounds. I would like to work an interior sound pack that could be accessed on the other
frequencies. I imagine that a ship the size of the Arrow would need a lot of internal communications.  (i.e. Scotty, to the
bridge- fusion generators are at 100%. You are go for power up!)



:top:

apart of that, in orbithangar they now have a "displacement box". you can teleport between two (or more) of them



I found another bug : about age

I create a pilot in a dgiv through scenario editor . I enter an age :15
when that pilot comes in the arrow, his age is 10 !
I didn't used any special characters in the name except _



Offline alrik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Reply #77 - 02 January 2010, 09:18:18
I can confirm the last one, instead if you enter the age you select on the select box the age is well entered. But if you
write it allways put 10 years old.


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #78 - 02 January 2010, 11:13:51
Quote
alrik wrote:
I can confirm the last one, instead if you enter the age you select on the select box the age is well entered. But if you
write it allways put 10 years old.

As you said if I enter the age using the box with SHIFT-R the age is ok. What do you mean with write? In the
scenario file?

..And a happy new year to all. :beer:




Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #79 - 02 January 2010, 11:45:11
Quote
the.punk a écrit:
Quote
alrik wrote:
I can confirm the last one, instead if you enter the age you select on the select box the age is well entered. But if you
write it allways put 10 years old.

As you said if I enter the age using the box with SHIFT-R the age is ok. What do you mean with write? In the
scenario file?

..And a happy new year to all. :beer:


with "write" we mean :

scenario editor --> DGIV --> DGIV Passenger center



Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #80 - 02 January 2010, 11:51:19
Quote
Fox-Terrier wrote:
Quote
the.punk a écrit:
Quote
alrik wrote:
I can confirm the last one, instead if you enter the age you select on the select box the age is well entered. But if you
write it allways put 10 years old.

As you said if I enter the age using the box with SHIFT-R the age is ok. What do you mean with write? In the
scenario file?

..And a happy new year to all. :beer:


with "write" we mean :

scenario editor --&gt DGIV --&gt DGIV Passenger center


Ah. Thanks. I will try it again.




Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #81 - 02 January 2010, 12:04:03
Seems that the age is right for me...:wonder:




Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #82 - 02 January 2010, 14:30:05
Quote
the.punk a écrit:
Seems that the age is right for me...:wonder:


yes : it is right in the DG, but as soon as you board the arrow, the age changes



Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #83 - 02 January 2010, 20:08:21

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

ummu entering a car



Severity

CTD


Complete description

CTD when entering a car
lunar rover created with scenario editor
ummu created with DGIV editor



Message modifié ( 02-01-2010 20:34 )


Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #84 - 02 January 2010, 20:12:33

UCGO BUG


Bug with:

ummu/car


Short description:

cloning


Severity

funny


Complete description

take 2 cars (best is lunar rovers) and park them parrallel and close to each other
take a ummu and put it exactly between the cars
enter the cars
the ummu entered in the 2 cars in the same time


Miscallenous

:ptdr:



Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #85 - 02 January 2010, 20:58:42
bug 1

there are chances that CTD comes from an incompatibility with the addon "displacement booths" disponible here :
http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4386

perhaps yes perhaps no

actually, ummu works correctly even if the module is activated, only the existence of a displacement booth will created that bug



Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #86 - 02 January 2010, 21:06:12
displacement module off
displacement won't work

but ummu bug is still not solved !

that's the scenario file :

[EDITED because of forum width messed]



Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #87 - 02 January 2010, 21:17:36
actually it is the whole eva system that crashes down. it worked with displacement on an hour before



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #88 - 03 January 2010, 03:15:51
I think it's due to teleporteur ships that use ummu 1.5:

Code: [Select]

téléporteur_symphonie:displacement
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6770820 28.5240340
  HEADING 134.56
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END


Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #89 - 03 January 2010, 09:03:21
yes, but the thing is that everything worked well until I created 3 cars : "taxi" "Ferrari" and "CHRYSLER"
They were lunar rover, Chrysler and Chrysler

too many cars ?



Message modifié ( 03-01-2010 10:12 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #90 - 03 January 2010, 11:31:45
Quote
Fox-Terrier a écrit:
too many cars ?

Yes this bug appear when there is more vessel than the number of letter in the longest
vessel name etc etc. (but I think only when there is more than 15-20)
Also it may or may not CTD even if the condition are meet, it depend how things are
loaded in memory.

Strange uh ? :badsmile:

I find most bugs in about 10mn maximum, this one given the curiosity above
took me 2 hours and some hairs. The strange condition is also the reason why
it was not cleared before 1.5 release. Some testers had strange CTD but we where
unable to define the condition and reproduce it clearly. (Orbiter have a long habit of
CTDing sometime on various scenarios and install so I concluded it was only specific
to somes other moduls as I didn't had any CTD myself)

As UCGO implied a lot of scenario with more than 20 vessels (cargos) I had a lot
of CTD at ingress this is why I finally found the reason.

Dan



Message modifié ( 03-01-2010 12:24 )


Offline Fox-Terrier

  • League of
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1426
  • Country: Switzerland ch
  • Karma: 28
  • :D
Reply #91 - 03 January 2010, 19:09:27
there is nothing to do ?



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #92 - 03 January 2010, 20:35:12
HUUURRAAAAY

The problem of the old UMmu 1.5 is that it had a serious bug that caused CTD when ingress an UMmu and scenario with more than 10-20 vessels. (not all CTD ingress are due to this, some module don't like we delete one vessel but hey)

This was not so frequent as scenario with many vessel are rare but now with UCGO you can reach 20-40 vessel in no time with the cargos.

So I was really annoyed, asking ALL authors to recompile their addon with the new UMmu 2.0 SDK is of course not possible, some may have quit Orbiter since.

So I found a way to patch the dll with a utility. Provided with UMmu 2.0 it will detect all the dll with UMmu 1.5 and patch
them. User can use it to patch old addons that cause CTD but Author can use it also to modify their "1.5" dll if they don't
want to recompile. (this patch will NOT of course add the UMmu 2.0 features, only clear this bug)

The patch work manually (hexediting dll) now I'm writting the utility to do the same.
Release of the utility today or tomorrow so you'll be able to test it also.

Now the displacement booths have another problem, it' was not compiled with UMmu 1.5 OR
you have another vessel that use also 1.5 (prelude base?)

Dan



Message modifié ( 03-01-2010 20:37 )


Offline Buzz313th

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Reply #93 - 03 January 2010, 20:51:38
I am so excited for this addon that the thought of it has already spurred me to install orbiter after a few years in
anticipation of the release of UCgo.

I'm only guessing here, but since there is still one more closed beta and then a "semi -opened" beta, we are honestly
talking like minimum two weeks right?

Thats fine with me, take your time and I will be looking foreward to the release, or just hopefully being accepted into
any pre-release beta...

JB


Offline the.punk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 0
Reply #94 - 03 January 2010, 21:53:10
Great news, Dan. :top:




Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #95 - 04 January 2010, 14:52:18
UMMU 1.5 PATCH UTILITY TEST
--------------------------------------

Please read carrefully:

1-Backup first your module directory
2-Unzip this utility in "Orbiter/Utils" directory
http://orbiter.dansteph.com/UMmu15AddonPatch1.zip
3-Launch the utility and follow instructions.

DELTAGLIDERIV IS NOT PATCHED BY THIS UTILITY BE CARREFFUL
TO NOT HAVE IT IN YOUR TEST SCENARIO.

I'm very intterested by test where you have scenario that CTD
at UMMU ingress. Usually having scenario with a lot of Ummu vessel
trigger this bug IE: 10-15 UMMUShuttlePB and many UMmu or other
UMmu vessel. Use the same scenario test before and test after and let
me know the result.

I'm also very intterested by Vista and windows 7 result, UAC may give
strange results even more if your orbiter is in "Program file" (the now doomed directory)
Try to patch under normal user account without right and see if it ask for admin
password and if the dll are really patched. (launch patch again, if the same dll
come it's not ok)

MUCH THANKS FOR YOUR TEST, THE MORE FEEDBACK I HAVE THE MORE
"SOLID" THIS UTILITY WILL BE.

Dan



Message modifié ( 05-01-2010 00:10 )


Offline JackJL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Reply #96 - 04 January 2010, 17:55:04
Patch Utility CTD

Patched XR2 XR5 and Prelude 2

Orbiter CTD on starting a scenario with an XR2 or XR5. If one is created with scenario editor it creates a blank vessel (has
no mesh, controls, docks or propellant)

Prelude 2 seems to be OK.

This is orbiter 2006p1 on Win XP


Offline Murdock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Country: Italy it
  • Karma: 0
Reply #97 - 04 January 2010, 18:15:16
Quote
DanSteph wrote:
Quote
Murdock a écrit:

UCGO BUG
Bug with:

Probes

Short description:

Deorbiting and landing autopilot not overridable


Severity

minor

Sorry I'll not correct this one as it would require too much work to make it "drivable", maybe in next
version ?

Dan

Got it Dan, but probes ARE ALREADY DRIVABLE.
After landing and autopilot termination if you switch focus on on probe you can takeoff again and even go back into
orbit manually.
It is just a minor detail that you have to wait until the probe autopilot completes deorbiting and landing because you
can't disengage it until it terminates the program.
I have no idea how much work it does involve but my idea was just to add a "disengage" switch to take over
manually.



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #98 - 04 January 2010, 18:19:51
Quote
JackJL a écrit:
Patch Utility CTD
Patched XR2 XR5 and Prelude 2
Orbiter CTD on starting a scenario with an XR2 or XR5. If one is created with scenario editor it creates a blank vessel (has
no mesh, controls, docks or propellant)
Prelude 2 seems to be OK.
This is orbiter 2006p1 on Win XP

The scenario don't crash before patching and crash only after patching ?

can you check please ?

much thanks

Dan



Message modifié ( 04-01-2010 18:20 )


Offline JackJL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Reply #99 - 04 January 2010, 18:33:00
I've reinstated my old modules folder and no crashes. I've been testing with the XR2 "Ready for take off to ISS" scenario.

Swapping back to the patched modules, I get crashes again. (or patching a fresh copy)

There also appears to be a major size difference between patched and unpatched versions of the XR2 & XR5 DLLs

Unpatched they are 35.4MB and 40.5MB respectively, patched they are both 5.7MB.
Looks like the patching is removing quite a chunk of stuff.