See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [closed] BETA 5 Of DeltaGliderIV (fifth beta release)  (Read 23576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #75 - 02 April 2007, 22:15:28
Quote
Quantum Burrito Meal wrote:
I don't know if this belongs here, buts it's a bug. When a container being carried by an MMU docks, it does not lock in
plcae, and still moves with the MMU until the MMU ungrapples, at which point both the MMU and the container jump to the
'docked' position.



That is typical. It is a limitation of the Orbiter programming. Similar happens with Space Station Bldg blocks connected to
an RMS system and attached to another module.


"Sun Dog"

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #76 - 02 April 2007, 22:20:39
Quote
R Groszewski a écrit:
What SDK? Nobody ever told me about an SDK for the Cargo pods orthe UMMU!?!?!

Work in progress, can't release a SDK for an unfinished stuff that might change.
Quantum is right anyway, anyone could do from simple skin repaint to very complex
payload with new mesh and active module.

More simple is to add existing Orbiter payload addon to DGIV payload its just a matter of
writing a short config file and providing an image.
(see : http://orbiter.dansteph.com/forum/index.php?topic=11983.msg184145#msg184145 )

(of course such payload must fit into bay)

Dan


Offline streb2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: 0
Reply #77 - 02 April 2007, 22:41:18
DGIV beta 5 in a fresh Orbiter 2006P1 installation:

On running scenario 'Landed KCS departure to ISS' I find OrbitMFD on the left with correctly labelled buttons but MapMFD with
SurfaceMFD buttons on the right hand side. The buttons perform the correct functions, just mis-labelled.

In fact, changing both MFDs, quitting then reloading results in left MFD having OrbitMFD buttons and right hand MFD having
SurfaceMFD buttons nomatter which MFDs were selected.

The stock DG works fine so I know it can't be my install. Trivial but annoying!

Dan, thanks for the PM. You asked for typos. Shall I post them here?

Steve



Offline Hubleman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 0
Reply #78 - 02 April 2007, 22:46:44
I have played with de DGIV for a long while now, no CTD or bug has been found.



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #79 - 02 April 2007, 22:54:19
Quote
streb2001 a écrit:
Dan, thanks for the PM. You asked for typos. Shall I post them here?


If it's program or panel typo yes, if its scenario please not, it would be more simple that someone
correct directly the scenarios and send them to me... a lot of time saved.
For scenario anyway it's too early, I still correct them often... I'll tell when completed.

Quote
streb2001 a écrit:
In fact, changing both MFDs, quitting then reloading results in left MFD having OrbitMFD buttons and right hand MFD having
SurfaceMFD buttons nomatter which MFDs were selected.


Will have a look

Thanks again,

Dan



Message modifié ( 02-04-2007 22:55 )


Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #80 - 02 April 2007, 23:30:00
Quote
streb2001 wrote:
DGIV beta 5 in a fresh Orbiter 2006P1 installation:

On running scenario 'Landed KCS departure to ISS' I find OrbitMFD on the left with correctly labelled buttons but MapMFD with
SurfaceMFD buttons on the right hand side. The buttons perform the correct functions, just mis-labelled.

Dan, I have also duplicated this error. It appears, however, if you hit the SEL button and recycle to the display that it
will then appear normal. I believe I have seen a similar issue vbefore with other add-on's. I agree with streb though, more
trivial than annoying and may just be limited to Orbiter programming.


"Sun Dog"

Offline hfbldprince

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: 0
Reply #81 - 02 April 2007, 23:48:53
Again standard DG, might be same problem as above. Can you try to start the scenery without ascent and just switch
DGIV/DG to see if this problem happen each time or just after reentry ?



I did it w/o ascent, and it still happened


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #82 - 02 April 2007, 23:49:32

Problem: MFD button label wrong due to init of panel being done before MFD init, hence wrong label.
Solution: redraw of MFD button at the first main timestep loop (after initialisation of panel)

MFD button label bug cleared

Thanks for submitting :beer:

Dan


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #83 - 02 April 2007, 23:52:11
Quote
hfbldprince a écrit:
I did it w/o ascent, and it still happened


Ok now can you try this on a fresh install of Orbiter ?
Just orbitersound and the beta of DGIV... no hi-res textures or other addons.

Much thanks

Do other have the same bug, can reproduce it ? (load "earth/landed at kcs...", switch to stock dg->CTD)
I don't have it in both my installation (dev and fresh)

Dan



Message modifié ( 02-04-2007 23:54 )


Offline Quick_Nick

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
  • Karma: 0
Reply #84 - 03 April 2007, 00:01:09
RE: the earlier problem
Okay, did thorough tests multiple times in multiple scenarios. It only happens when you unpause before moving the
DGIV to the pad. And it only happens on and after the second DGIV placed. I am totally sure of all of this. Just don't
know how to solve this and I assume you were right from the beginning about Scenario Editor limitations.


-Nick

Offline streb2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: 0
Reply #85 - 03 April 2007, 00:33:20
Dan, did you know that the DGIV beta 5 install includes a copy of OrbiterSound.dll in Modules/Plugin?

I only noticed because I always use the Jones mod enabler and it quite correctly deleted the original copy of
OrbiterSound.dll when the DGIV beta 5 mod was disabled. Naughty.

Steve


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #86 - 03 April 2007, 00:35:53
Quote
streb2001 a écrit:
Dan, did you know that the DGIV beta 5 install includes a copy of OrbiterSound.dll in Modules/Plugin?
Steve

Yes, it's the beta of OrbiterSound 3.5 without it some features of DGIV would not work.
I didn't thought to warn you about "Jones mod" because I never used it myself...

Dan


Offline hfbldprince

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: 0
Reply #87 - 03 April 2007, 00:41:58
it must be something i have... no one else has gotten it ( that we have heard), and i do have a lot of addons,
so it must be me, but keep trying it on ur PC, IDK, i dont have any DLL addons, only spacecraft 3 and multistage,
shuttle fleet, DGXR1(i had to try it) DG CT( I hate it), airman, med res( Kukanatos,)  and ariane. None of these seem that
they would change anything.


Offline streb2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: 0
Reply #88 - 03 April 2007, 00:50:21
Quote
Yes, it's the beta of OrbiterSound 3.5 without it some features of DGIV would not work.
I didn't thought to warn you about "Jones mod" because I never used it myself...

Dan


Oops! Now I know, I'll sort it...


Offline n122vu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 1
Reply #89 - 03 April 2007, 03:14:38
Quote
DanSteph wrote:

Do other have the same bug, can reproduce it ? (load "earth/landed at kcs...", switch to stock dg-
&gtCTD)
I don't have it in both my installation (dev and fresh)

Dan

Dan,

I tried this on a fresh installation, no other add-ons except DGIVbeta5 and OrbiterSound 3.0 and did not
experience the CTD.  I did however notice that when I switched back to the DGIV cockpit from the stock DG that I saw
the MFD label bug reappear.  I saw that you have addressed this bug, and your fix may correct it in this situation
also,  but I wanted to make you aware that it also occurs when switching to another vessel and then back again.  

In addition (not sure if this is caused by a limitation of Orbiter iteslf), when I switched back into the DGIV from the
stock DG, the map target (ISS) was also erased and had to be re-selected.  

Let me know if you need more information or further testing for this issue.

n122vu



Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #90 - 03 April 2007, 04:41:39
Quote
n122vu a écrit:
the MFD label bug reappear [] and your fix may correct it in this situation also,  but I wanted to make you aware that
it also occurs when switching to another vessel and then back again.  

Good thought, I don't think my solution will cure this one as it's only for the first initialisation...
I'll add also a "refresh" of MFD when focus is gained, don't know if it will work.
Will look that tomorrow...

Thanks

Dan


Offline sunshine135

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 3
  • I fly by the seat of my pants!
Reply #91 - 03 April 2007, 04:48:00
Dan,

I had an interesting bug.
Running: Compaq 6010 US with AMD Athlon 1600+ 1.40 GHZ and 1 GB RAM, 128MB Nvidia at 1280X1024
Software: XP SP2 Running Orbiter Sep 29, 2006 with patch. Orbiter in clean install.

When running Scenario "Autopilot Docking" Captain John Doe is listed as the only soul aboard, but he is not visible. When I
send him out on an EVA though- he appears, and Capt. Antonio Rodriguez is then placed in command. Funny thing was Capt.
Rodriguez must have beamed aboard because he wasn't there before. Low and behold, Capt. Doe is outside of the vehicle and
Capt. Rodriguez is in the pilot's chair.

I was able to duplicate the issue, and I know I didn't have that much to drink! Hope you found this helpful. :drunk:

Cheers,


"Sun Dog"

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #92 - 03 April 2007, 05:05:01
Quote
sunshine135 a écrit:
I was able to duplicate the issue, and I know I didn't have that much to drink! Hope you found this helpful. :drunk:
Cheers,


Sure, bug solved, culprit was old style parameter " PassengerNumber 5"
5 was the number to told there was a cabin payload. As system changed
the 5 had odd effect. I will also update the config prog that allow this
"5". Notice "rescue on IO" had same problem.

Quote
n122vu a écrit:
the MFD label bug reappear []  but I wanted to make you aware that
it also occurs when switching to another vessel and then back again.  



Label bug solved also when changing focus. Noticed one things: changing MFD change it for all ship
in orbiter, even two stock DG have this *feature* I'll leave this one as it is.

Best

Dan



Message modifié ( 03-04-2007 05:07 )


Offline dudrea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
Reply #93 - 03 April 2007, 10:40:47
Suite et test plus précis :

Scenario "--Autopilot Manual Reentry.scn" suivi scrupuleusement à la lettre

poussée de désorbitation à 17,240 km de KSC angle 1.22
 programme P104S40 engagé à 1700 secondes altitude 150.
Descente contrôlée à une vitesse comprise entre -100 et -40 angle d'incidence variant progressivement de 50 à 20 degrés mais
avec quelques correctifs toutefois. Température maxi limitée à 1750°

Ouverture automatique des "Air Intake" à t2565 35 km d'altitude Mach 4.6 angle 25° et vitesse verticale -85 température 350°

Arrêt du programme 104 et reprise des commandes en manuel : pilotage extrêmement instable, accéleration verticale oscille
fortement, monte à +15 élevation de température brutale -> destruction. Mais c'est de ma faute j'ai piloté trop brutalement à
l'aide des gouvernes manuelles en direct.

deuxième essai en utilisant avec beaucoup de douceur uniquement le trim (touches insert et del) de façon à limiter
l'accélération verticale autour de +- 1  .... cela va beaucoup mieux...  fin normale.

Donc à mon avis pas de bug, mais une transition un peu délicate à gérer.


Denis

Offline woo482

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: 0
Reply #94 - 03 April 2007, 10:50:22
can I help beater test? if ?I can pm me whith the link pls


Offline dudrea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
Reply #95 - 03 April 2007, 11:52:04
Test du scenario MTKS-SAT

Une fois la charge utile saisie (commande G)  rien n'interdit de se la coller dans le dos par la commande B  C'est un sac à
dos original qui vient recouvrir le MMU, ce dernier continue toutefois à fonctionner même en mode translation "avant" donc
avec le jet qui traverse la charge utile.


Denis

Offline Quantum Burrito Meal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: 0
Reply #96 - 03 April 2007, 12:59:04
The MFDs reset everytime the panel is changes with [CTRL]+[up]/[down]

This means that they turn on when they are off, and some important values are lost.


------------------------------------------
Proud creator of two (2) addons

One of which is soon to be out of date, and one is not yet useable. Great Success!

Offline Quick_Nick

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
  • Karma: 0
Reply #97 - 03 April 2007, 14:03:01
You still looked at my above post even if you didn't quote it right Dan?


-Nick

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #98 - 03 April 2007, 14:05:25
Quote
Quick_Nick a écrit:
You still looked at my above post even if you didn't quote it right Dan?

sure, you mean with "unpause" ?
I think as you said that it's editor/Orbiter related, not much todo appart putting this in FAQ... !??

Dan


Offline Quantum Burrito Meal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: 0
Reply #99 - 03 April 2007, 15:41:10
I took off while the cargo doors were opening, causes them to break and fall off; while taking off, I tried to release cargo,
but it wouldn't let me because 'Cargo Doors are closed'

EDIT: Also, ejecting when the canopy is broken near ground level kills the pilot.
EDIT: Also, D61 does not check the oxygen valve.
EDIT: Also, can you please put a 'Done' button on the repaint centre?



Post Edited ( 04-03-07 19:09 )

------------------------------------------
Proud creator of two (2) addons

One of which is soon to be out of date, and one is not yet useable. Great Success!