See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Bottom Panel problem?  (Read 2702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Lupus

  • Guest
12 November 2004, 22:13:26
I'm having some wierd issues with the bottom panel of DGIII.  The top 2 panels work fine.  But the bottom one
exhibits some wierd behavior.

In windowed mode, it works fine at first.  Then eventually the lower panel gets all small, and the framerate of the
stuff behind it falls to liek 1 fps.

If I run in full screen mode, I can not see the bottom panel at all.

Any suggestions?


Offline canadave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 0
Reply #1 - 12 November 2004, 22:18:57
Hi Lupus,

Not sure about the behaviour you're witnessing in windowed mode--I'm sure others will have some helpful
suggestions.  As far as the full-screen mode goes, you should be able to see the bottom panel by hitting Ctrl-[down
arrow].  Does that work?

Also, what resolution are you running Orbiter in (in both modes?)

Some additional info would help--namely, your video card and DirectX version, to start with.  Have you checked that you have
the latest drivers for your video card?



Post Edited ( 11-12-04 22:19 )


Lupus

  • Guest
Reply #2 - 13 November 2004, 09:15:26
canadave,

Yes, I hit control down, and the middle panel dissapears. But nothing.

Resolution I'm running is 1280x1024, in windowed mode I'm running 1150 wide.

I have a Geforce FX 5900, running directx 9b and yes the latest drivers from nvidia.


Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #3 - 13 November 2004, 12:48:35
I'm stumped here too. maybe dan is the only person that can answer this... :)



Offline canadave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 0
Reply #4 - 13 November 2004, 17:00:28
Hmmmm...interesting.  OK, here's some ideas to try, in no particular order (unless Dan wants to jump in here really
quick with a sweeping, "Oh, I know what that is!!!"

1.  Have you tried running Orbiter at smaller resolutions?  If not, try that first, see if the same behaviour persists.
2.  Try a clean install of Orbiter and then a clean install of the DG3 on top of that.  See if it works and report back :)
3.  Make sure you have 32-bit mode enabled in your desktop graphics card settings.

And another question:

In the "Video" tab of your Orbiter launchpad, what do you have set as your "3D Device" settings (top left)?



Post Edited ( 11-13-04 17:01 )


Offline Simonpro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: 0
Reply #5 - 13 November 2004, 17:40:18
try directx 9c?


-------------------------------

Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #6 - 13 November 2004, 21:57:55
Quote
canadave wrote:
(unless Dan wants to jump in here really  quick with a sweeping, "Oh, I know what that is!!!"

Oh... I really don't have a clue of what happen here ... ;)

As it seem to work flawlessly for 99.99% of peoples it seem it's a problem
with 3dcard || driver || directx

the panel was designed for 1152x864 try perhaps this res in full screen ? :wonder:

Dan


Lupus

  • Guest
Reply #7 - 15 November 2004, 05:35:19
My initial tests of running in full screen, as the design resolution seems to be working better.

Actually, I found through futher tests that just about all the "lower panels" of any ships do this to me.  But more
testing is in order.


Offline Schimz

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1598
  • Karma: 1
Reply #8 - 15 November 2004, 08:35:51
for information : on my computer, the lower panel sucks when the AntiAlias is set to the max (*8 with a nv5900xt) with a 1600*1200 res.



Post Edited ( 11-15-04 09:42 )


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #9 - 15 November 2004, 12:46:31
As 2d panel are in fact "textures" applied on polygon
that cover the screen, it's "logic".

Immo this is an Orbiter problem, Martin should take care to disable
antialiasing for 2dpanel. I don't know anyway if this is possible because
Orbiter use directx 7 and antialiasing wasn't available at this time.

Dan


Lupus

  • Guest
Reply #10 - 15 November 2004, 18:01:51
Hmm... I don't think I've been using anti-aliasing.  I know my RC plane sim requires that I force it on with the driver.  
Maybe it's activated with orbiter as well. I'll give that a check as well.

I love the DGIII BTW.  I've been having a lot of fun learning how to fly orbital ships.

I am having problems syncing an orbit.  I can get the correct shape, and get the orbit in plane.  But, I'm having
problems figuring out how to use the sync MFD, and catching up to ISS.

« Last Edit: 15 November 2004, 18:01:51 by Lupus »