See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Anyone try to use JASC Paint Shop Pro ...  (Read 3189 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
08 September 2004, 11:55:27
Has anyone tried to use Paint Shop Pro as an alternative to Adobe Photoshop  in trying  to do a repaint of the DG3?  Even
with the   proper plugins I have experienced some difficulties.

For instance, while I can open the files and access the various layers, if I try to do a fill (as on the wing colour) the
fill extends beyond the boundaries presented.

Any comments?

I have also used other Adobe photo type products and can achieve what I want, but it is tedious.

Thanks in advance ....

Kenny


Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #1 - 08 September 2004, 20:07:20
When you do a fill, make sure that you've got the correct layer selected, for instance if you wanted to change the
base colour (color) of the wings then you have to select the base colour layer. :)



Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
Reply #2 - 09 September 2004, 11:00:35
Quote
Krytom wrote:
When you do a fill, make sure that you've got the correct layer selected, for instance if you wanted to change the
base colour (color) of the wings then you have to select the base colour layer. :)


Sorry, that was too easy.  Been around graphics long enough to have sorted that one.

I only had the one layer open, selecting for wing colour change, in this case changing to a hard white.  In Adobe
PhotoDeluxe, the applicable area for change shows up as an off-white or cream coloured area that I can readily see the
borders of.  PSP does not.  When I filled the area I wanted, it extended to the top of the layer and down about 25% on either
edge.

Basically, I'm asking whether PSP has difficulty with Adobe .PSD files and if there might be a work around.  Thought you guys
might be able to answer mor quickly than one of JASC's forums would.

Anyone else?


Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #3 - 09 September 2004, 23:08:12
I use PhotoDuluxe, and with the right patches it works perfectly. Sorry I can't help more.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Stellanaut

  • Guest
Reply #4 - 10 September 2004, 00:44:34
Select the area you want to fill then fill it, I use PSP too.


Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
Reply #5 - 10 September 2004, 07:44:40
Quote
Atom wrote:
I use PhotoDuluxe, and with the right patches it works perfectly. Sorry I can't help more.


That little comment may have helped a lot.  However, please expand  on the "right patches".
Which ones do you mean?

Regards


Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
Reply #6 - 10 September 2004, 07:48:57
Quote
Stellanaut wrote:
Select the area you want to fill then fill it, I use PSP too.

Ahhhh!!!  There we go.  Someone actually using PSP for this purpose.  If you don't mind please, can we converse "out of
forum" on your experiences using PSP to do repaints, and any difficulties you may have had.  

You will find my email in the profile.

Thanks in advance

Kenny


Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #7 - 11 September 2004, 09:50:38
Erm, I'm not really sure where. I think Krytom knows though.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #8 - 11 September 2004, 20:32:49
Hang on, it's the same patch that Dan suggests in the SDK part of the skin list thread, I'll get a direct link........

http://download.nvidia.com/developer/NVTextureSuite/NVIDIA_Photoshop_Plugins_6.6.0827.1800.exe

I think that's the right one. :)



Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
Reply #9 - 11 September 2004, 21:49:38
Thanks guys.  I just had a little confusion with your use of the term "patch" for "plugin". I have the plugin, works fine. I
was just looking for advice using PSP for doing the repaints.

Thanks again.


Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #10 - 12 September 2004, 00:17:59
Sorry, my bad,



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline StarLost

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: Canada ca
  • Karma: 17
Reply #11 - 12 September 2004, 03:26:44
Atom:

Not to worry.  You should have seen my attempts when I first started using English.  I still have problems (yes Dan, my first
language is French, I was born in Lorraine, but la vrais langue is weak through lack of use even though I live in Canada).  I
still do much better in my ancestral language Irish Gaelic.

Cheers all.  Happiness is.

« Last Edit: 12 September 2004, 03:26:44 by StarLost »