See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Future version of DGIII  (Read 32200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matt P.

  • Guest
10 August 2004, 00:45:50
Dan, is there any chance in a future version that we could be able to change the Isp of the DGIII (or DGIV, V, or
whatever).  It would be very cool to be able to make changes to the Isp, thrust values, and / or maximum fuel mass.


Offline Shirson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #1 - 10 August 2004, 07:29:06
Hm...
If you change fuel setting in DG3config, you change Isp, not mass of fuel.
Am i right?


-----------------------------------------------------------------
For rabid astrounauts pair a.e. -  not a big detour.

Offline McBrain

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Karma: 0
Reply #2 - 10 August 2004, 08:26:53
yup


Cheers,

McBrain

----------------------------------------
In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #3 - 10 August 2004, 08:27:11
Yup, that sounds aboutu right. If dan were to make it possible to enter a custom value, instead of a fixed drop down,
that would do the trick.


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Shirson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #4 - 10 August 2004, 09:21:20
Ehhh...
I'm dreaming about script for DG-x. For create multi-ships mission and storyline.

For example:
Scenario "Outpost". You de-burn, start descent.... and on 176 sec fuel tank start a leak...
Or in "Bad day" you take off normaly and on 4000m left engine malfunction...


-----------------------------------------------------------------
For rabid astrounauts pair a.e. -  not a big detour.

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #5 - 10 August 2004, 09:41:53
With the new orbitersound and a bit of imagination, that will be quite possible :) Of course, you will have to turn off
the engine yourself :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Shirson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #6 - 10 August 2004, 09:48:04
With a lot bit of imagination, I no need Orbiter whole... ;)


-----------------------------------------------------------------
For rabid astrounauts pair a.e. -  not a big detour.

Offline reekchaa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 2
Reply #7 - 10 August 2004, 10:19:28
Man, that kinda scripting for DG-4 scenarios would be Quite sweet (if possible).  Mission starts out simple, gets more
and more difficult  (but still manageable) with error code directions, textmessages from your mom (or HQ), and
software upgrades, of course.  With dozens of scenario or error triggers, It could play out scarrier than Doom3 by
the end, with Deeply engrossing story-lines!  :)   (...but still ending up with sexy results)


~ the Reekchaa

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #8 - 10 August 2004, 10:57:31
Yup, you could also recreate all kind of situations from movies. Aliens, 2001, st, sw, etc.. :)

If you couple it with multiplayer, imagine attack on the Death star? :)))

*shivers*


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline reekchaa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Country: United States us
  • Karma: 2
Reply #9 - 10 August 2004, 11:06:29
MMMmmm... Shiver indeed!   And just think of all the possible... Sexy Results.  :badsmile:
 
Loraine Horn... meet Loraine Hornier.


~ the Reekchaa

Offline Shirson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Reply #10 - 10 August 2004, 11:11:35
Multi-ships <> multiplayer ;)


-----------------------------------------------------------------
For rabid astrounauts pair a.e. -  not a big detour.

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #11 - 10 August 2004, 11:25:39
Quote
Loraine Horn... meet Loraine Hornier.

Heheheheh, NIIICE :) I like the stupid grin on the guy's face. He looks like a peasant from Warcraft III :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Krytom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 0
Reply #12 - 10 August 2004, 11:29:25
Quote
Shirson wrote:
Multi-ships &lt&gt multiplayer ;)


With that you could do an intercept and capture mission with 2 DGIIIs (DGIVs) controlled by one person each. The fun would be
trying to avoid being captured by the enemy crew by going into eccentric orbits and the like. Darn, that mission would be
difficult.

What would be very cool is having other vehicles/objects that are compatable with the DGIII MMUs, like moon buggies or
buildings that they can enter and take over. That would make a 'capture the base' mission oh so decent.



Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #13 - 10 August 2004, 11:34:38
Have any of you tried the Red Shift MFD? It has GREAT potential but I never took the time to program a good mission.
As far as I remember it CAN guide multiple ships independantly. Beats stationary "stranded" DG-III's..

Imagine: The DG that just took off on autopilot is rigged with a bomb. Get a defusion team on it BEFORE it docks the
ISS. Good luck, Hudson Hawk :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #14 - 10 August 2004, 11:47:02
Maybe we can wind up porting celestia to work in orbiter. :)

Who knows? the possiblilties are endless.



Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #15 - 10 August 2004, 15:17:21
The possobilites are endless, if you can get Orbiter to run properly. Even with a fresh install it CTDs. Ah well. Hopefully
the next the next version will work better. Oh and I'm not looking fo sympathy (much), I was thinking do any of you guys have
any ideas on fixing this anoying little problem. Help will be appreciated. Thanks. :???:



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #16 - 10 August 2004, 15:19:42
Hm, it's been a while since it CTDd on me. When does it happen?


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #17 - 10 August 2004, 15:24:33
Most of the time. Especially on the fresh install. It has nothing on it except Orbiter, Orbiter Sound and the DGIII. It
didn't tend to do it as much with the old install with all the add-ons on. Last time it did it I was just coming into orbit
using the DGIII on autopilot. That is one reason for my lack of posting. But I will fiddle with the settings a little. See
what happens.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #18 - 10 August 2004, 15:30:36
Check the Orbiter's error log. It's probably the graphics... Worse, there could bo something wrong with your
hardware. Maybe RAM is dying or there is an intercompatibility (HD-controller).


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline Atom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 1099
  • Karma: 0
Reply #19 - 11 August 2004, 01:08:27
I fixed it, I fiddled a bit with the video card settings. It was set to the wrong one or something. Thanks Doc.



Intel Pentium 4 630 3Ghz|1024mb 400mhz DDR RAM|ASUS P5P800-VM|Nvidia GeForce 6200 256mb|Creative Sound Blaster Pro Value!|Windows XP SP2

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #20 - 11 August 2004, 08:15:16
Hehe.

My brain doesn't work. I have to write an english paper. (for a class in a tech school, if you can believe it.)

anyway, I'm trying to write the paper, and all of a sudden my brain CTS. (crashes to subconscious)

I tried tinkering with it's settings, alas. Nothing helps.. :)

Any recomendations, doc? ;)



Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #21 - 11 August 2004, 08:26:59
Sleep? :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #22 - 11 August 2004, 08:37:16
That's what you do when you're tired. I just daydream and post to forums instead of writing my assignment..... :pfff:



Offline DocHoliday

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2475
  • Karma: 2
Reply #23 - 11 August 2004, 08:45:14
That is becoz of sleep deprivation. Unable to concentrate, too tired to sleep. You have to break the circle.

"Reboot your operating system and try again" - MS Support :) :)


~~~

"Mood is a matter of choice. I choose to have fun!" -Vidmarism No 15

Offline freespace2dotcom

  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 2251
  • Karma: 1
Reply #24 - 11 August 2004, 08:48:23
Hehe. I only woke up an hour and a half or so ago, at about midnight. It's about 1:40 now.

I can't sleep after being awake for only that long!