See site in english Voir le site en francais
Website skin:
home  download  forum  link  contact

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DGIII Bugs - is it just me?  (Read 3196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
03 February 2004, 09:48:18
Hi Dan,

I'm sorry to inform you that the -/\- hud indicator bug persists on my system even with the latest
alpha release - the indicator finds itself positioned about 1cm up from the 0deg line. I tried this
with the Landed at KSC scenario and can send you a screenshot if you wish. All other add-ons
work perfectly fine in my current installation of Orbiter. Now, is it just me, or is there anyone else
who gets this bug?

*** remembers the refuelling issues with DGII ****

Why do I alway have to get the weirdest and rarest bugs with your add-ons?:)



Also, a couple of other things:

- Now I understand how you make your pilot and passengers board the DGIII, but there's still a
little bug I think. In dgIIIsetup I delete "John Doe" and write my real name "Palo" instead.  I start
the scenario with airlock open, but the pilot's name shows "Palo Doe". So I have to delete
this "Doe" from the config file itself to make it right. Can you look into this?  

- AUTO air intake: does this mean that the air intake is supposed to shut off once the craft has
cleared the atmosphere? If yes, then it doesn't work for me, I have to shut it off manually.

- Also, during autopiloted ascent, the RCS AUTO mode decides to use the RCS thrusters almost
right from the start of the climb, at some 5km altitude. Is this normal?  
 
- Is there a way to make the speedbrake stay in the open position, so I don't have to hold B all
the time? Also, when I'm holding the B key down, I can't seem to be able to apply the
wheelbrakes (, and . keys).


Anyway, you've done a wonderful job. Keep it up!!!!

"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."

Christopher Tarana

  • Guest
Reply #1 - 03 February 2004, 16:09:52
glObalist wrote:

> Hi Dan,
>
> Also, a couple of other things:
>
> - Now I understand how you make your pilot and passengers board the DGIII, but there's still a
> little bug I think. In dgIIIsetup I delete "John Doe" and write my real name "Palo" instead.  I
>start  the scenario with airlock open, but the pilot's name shows "Palo Doe". So I have to delete  
>this "Doe" from the config file itself to make it right. Can you look into this?  

   WinXP or Win98?  Try Cycling both airlock doors through a full cycle to see if it reloads the
information in the config file.  
   

> - AUTO air intake: does this mean that the air intake is
> supposed to shut off once the craft has
> cleared the atmosphere? If yes, then it doesn't work for me, I
> have to shut it off manually.
     Auto Air Intake means control of the (now animated) Air Intake Door is done automatically
and when the pressure outside drops to a predetermined point the door will close.  The light
should stay on.  If you shut off the switch (light off) you'll shut off the Auto Air Intake system
and the door will shut.  

 
> - Also, during autopiloted ascent, the RCS AUTO mode decides to
> use the RCS thrusters almost  right from the start of the climb, at some 5km altitude. Is
> this normal?  
    Are you in ATM AUTO mode or RCS ROT?  

> - Is there a way to make the speedbrake stay in the open
> position, so I don't have to hold B all  the time? Also, when I'm holding the B key down, I can't
> seem to be able to apply the  wheelbrakes (, and . keys).
    Why are you using the speed brakes on the ground and why are you holding them open on
the ground?  The Speed brake is for controlling airspeed.  Personally that's one control I wouldn't
want to see a toggle state applied to.

         Christopher


Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #2 - 03 February 2004, 19:44:27
WinXP or Win98?

- Win98, to be replaced with XP in a couple of hours. I checked this bug on my brother's WinXP
system and it's not there. Must be Win98  related.

Are you in ATM AUTO mode or RCS ROT?

- ATM Auto, that's why I'm wondering.

Why are you using the speed brakes on the ground and why are you holding them open on
the ground? The Speed brake is for controlling airspeed.

- I know, but just for the kicks of it I wanted to try if they work together with the wheel brakes. I
think the two (or three) pressed keys shouldn't override each other, don't you?

Personally that's one control I wouldn't
want to see a toggle state applied to.

- Yeah, me too probably, but I'm used to the toggle feature from the default DG. Anyways, thanks
a lot for your answers.

"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."

Christopher Tarana

  • Guest
Reply #3 - 03 February 2004, 20:36:17
glObalist wrote:

> WinXP or Win98?
>
> - Win98, to be replaced with XP in a couple of hours. I checked
> this bug on my brother's WinXP
> system and it's not there. Must be Win98  related.
  Good luck with XP!  :)  I tried to install some 3d CAD software last night and it kep insisting
it wouldn't install unless I upgraded Win98 to Service Pack 2 with the Y2K update.  Well there
isn't a SP2 for Win98 according to Microsoft Tech Support, only SP1.  So I installed SP1 with
much reservation and the software still refused to install.   Now I'm getting used to IE6.0 instead
of 5.0, it's just different enough to drive me buggy! :rant:
>
> Are you in ATM AUTO mode or RCS ROT?
>
> - ATM Auto, that's why I'm wondering.
  ATM Auto selects the best system to use according to the status of the DG3 flight envelope, so
it's possible that it could use the RCS thrusters to augment the atmospheric controls if it felt the
need to do so.  When you leave the atmosphere ATM Auto will use the RCS thrusters instead of
the atmospheric controls.  At that point it's the pilot's job to select either RCS ROT or RCS LIN.

 
> - I know, but just for the kicks of it I wanted to try if they
> work together with the wheel brakes. I
> think the two (or three) pressed keys shouldn't override each
> other, don't you?
   Most computers will take 3 keys pressed at the same time, (Ctrl-Alt-Del), but more than that and
they start to ignore the extra inputs.  I don't know if that's something that could be overridden
in the .dll programming or not.
 
> - Yeah, me too probably, but I'm used to the toggle feature
> from the default DG. Anyways, thanks
> a lot for your answers.
   That's why Dave suggested the name change.  It's not your father's Delta Glider anymore! :)
 :applause:  :)
 
    Christopher


Zamzara

  • Guest
Reply #4 - 10 February 2004, 15:46:46
>>>"I'm sorry to inform you that the -/\- hud indicator bug persists on my system even with the
latest
alpha release - the indicator finds itself positioned about 1cm up from the 0deg line. I tried this
with the Landed at KSC scenario and can send you a screenshot if you wish. All other add-ons
work perfectly fine in my current installation of Orbiter. Now, is it just me, or is there anyone else
who gets this bug? "

I get that as well, but are you sure it IS a bug? I kind of assumed it was deliberate.


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #5 - 10 February 2004, 19:23:35
That's weird,

I have absolutely no possible action on the position of the HUD
there is even no function for that in the SDK, we can only do off/on
and choose the mode (orbit etc etc)

At wich resolution are you ?
(at first I would say it's resolution related :wonder: )

If your on 1152x864 (the recommanded DGIII resolution)
a screenshot would be cool, else I don't support other res
too much problem.


Dan


Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #6 - 12 February 2004, 12:54:05
I'm at my usual 1280x1024 resolution, at which all the other craft, including the default DG do not
exhibit this "bug". I've yet to test your recommended resolution and then I'll let you know.

"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."

Offline Zamzara

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Reply #7 - 12 February 2004, 21:12:00


Offline Zamzara

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Reply #8 - 12 February 2004, 23:35:35
That's at 1152x864 btw


Offline DanSteph

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 15407
  • Karma: 256
  • Hein, quoi !?
    • FsPassengers
Reply #9 - 12 February 2004, 23:52:09
1cm I was thinking it was worse than that so I didn't realised:

Of course it's normal I have it also as anyone but I would say more 0.5cm,
I have reworked the contact point so the wheel don't  float in the air. The fact is that the
nosewheel is a bit longer than the rear wheel so the ship
have a positive attitude when landed, many plane don't have 0 pitch when landed.
so this isn't at all a bug but a feature.

Dan


Offline glObalist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 0
Reply #10 - 13 February 2004, 14:20:24
Ok, thanks a lot for clarifying. I'm happy it's not a bug.

But here comes another thing that I don't know what to think about: when taxiing the DGIII, it
looks rather unrealistic (or even surrealistic:)), as it exhibits just too much steering power IMO. It's
hard to describe with my English, but it is as if you were driving a car on a narrow street, going
only at some 5km/h, and at THIS speed, you could make a prefect U-turn in just some 5 seconds.
The angle of effective steering (heh, I'm just making up this term) just doesn't seem right to me,
that's all.

Another thing - when taxiing in external view, the DGIII is seems to shake and jump on the
runway.

And yet another thing - after all this taxiing, my landing gear just collapsed:) The computer said
there was just too much weight or something like that. Whatta...? :-)


« Last Edit: 13 February 2004, 14:20:24 by glObalist »
"Wherever you go, there you are. Wherever you are, there you orbit."